Basic research on local administration of inflammation-regenerating and antimicrobial treatment strategies for refractory implant infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yutaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20616099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
西谷 江平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70782407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 抗菌薬 / 局所投与 / 骨髄炎 / F G F / 骨折 / 偽関節 / FGF / MRSA / 感染 / インプラント / バイオフィルム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は局所投与に適した抗菌薬を選択し、組織修復と局所投与を同時に行う新たな薬物治療の開発を行うことである。バイオフィルム形成された感染症の治療は抗菌薬の全身投与のみでは十分ではなく、局所環境を改善するとともに局所に高濃度の抗菌薬を投与することが有効である可能性がある。この両者を達成するために、組織修復を促進させるFibroblast growth factor-2(FGF2) と抗菌薬を同時に投与する。FGF2による組織修復、血管新生と抗菌薬による細菌治療のシナジー効果が期待される。これはこれまで行われていなかった全く新たな試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to select antimicrobial agents suitable for local administration and to develop a new drug therapy that combines tissue repair and local administration. Biofilm maturation has stages, and while antimicrobial agents may not be effective after biofilm maturation, systemic administration of antimicrobial agents may be effective in the immature stages. Improving the local environment and administering high concentrations of antimicrobials locally may be effective. We conducted a basic experiment to examine the antimicrobial concentration required for local administration. Biofilms were formed on stainless steel screws in vitro, and minimal biofilm eradication concentrations (MBEC) were analyzed using several antimicrobial agents to obtain effective concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨軟部のインプラント手術後の感染症は治療に難渋し、抗菌薬長期投与とインプラント再置換を含む多数回手術が必要になることが多い。この場合、組織欠損や血流不全が存在し、死腔のための細菌巣の形成や血流不全による抗菌薬の局所濃度不足が懸念される。インプラントを残しての治療が困難な理由として、インプラント上にバイオフィルムが形成され抗菌薬治療に抵抗性となることや、抗菌薬の骨・関節への組織移行が悪く、抗菌薬の組織濃度が十分に上がらないことが原因と考えられる。これらのことから組織修復が感染制御に大きな役割を果たすことが予想され、組織修復と血流増加を図ることにより、抗菌薬投与による効果が増すことが期待される。