Comprehensive analysis of the mechanisms underlying tumorigenesis of alveolar soft part sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Naoko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50346350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胞巣状軟部肉腫 / ASPL-TFE3 / 融合遺伝子 / 腫瘍特異的転写制御 / 腫瘍特異的転写因子 / 下流遺伝子 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 軟部腫瘍 / キメラ遺伝子 / 軟部肉腫
Outline of Research at the Start
胞巣状軟部肉腫ではASPL-TFE3融合遺伝子が発がんの原因遺伝子として知られており、ASPL-TFE3は標的遺伝子とその下流因子の異常な発現や活性化を引き起こすことで腫瘍発生に導くと考えられている。本研究課題では、ASPL-TFE3にかかわる発がんの分子メカニズムを包括的に解明し、胞巣状軟部肉腫の診断や治療に応用する分子基盤を確立することを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ASPL-TFE3 fusion oncogene, functioning as an aberrant transcription factor, contributes to the development and progression of alveolar soft part sarcoma by inducing inappropriate upregulation of target genes. To elucidate the underlying molecular mechanisms of tumorigenesis, we comprehensively investigated the transcriptional target of ASPL-TFE3 using ChIP-seq analysis. We identified metabolic factors, angiogenesis factors, signal transduction factors, and growth factors as candidate downstream targets of ASPL-TFE3. Moreover, our results suggest that upregulation of these target genes resulted in promotion of proliferation, migration and invasion of tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASPL-TFE3融合遺伝子は胞巣状軟部肉腫の発症・進展において重要な役割を果たすことから、本融合遺伝子の機能解析は胞巣状軟部肉腫の分子病態を理解する上で重要な手がかりになると考えられる。また一般に、転写制御因子としてはたらく融合遺伝子は、下流の転写標的遺伝子群の発現異常を引き起こすことで腫瘍の発症に寄与しており、その標的遺伝子の同定は新たな分子標的治療法の開発に展開する分子基盤の確立につながると期待される。