The effect of cyclic AMP on the differentiation of articular chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Tomoya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (50382122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 陽一  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50633484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 永久軟骨細胞 / サイクリックAMP / 骨・軟骨代謝学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、サイクリックAMP(cAMP)が、関節軟骨、特に表層に存在する永久軟骨細胞に与える影響とその機序を解明することである。関節軟骨の変性が主な病態である変形性関節症の患者数は、超高齢社会を迎えて急速に増加している。これら運動器疾患の進行予防は、健康寿命延伸に直結する。これまで、EP2受容体選択的アゴニストによる軟骨欠損修復作用やPTH(1-34)の関節内投与による軟骨変性抑制効果の報告がされてきたが、これらの薬剤には細胞内cAMP濃度を上昇させるという共通の作用がある。そこで、本研究では永久軟骨細胞に対するcAMPシグナルの効果に着目し、研究を遂行する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effect of 3′, 5′- cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) signaling on chondrocytes, especially permanent articular chondrocytes, and its preventive effect on articular cartilage degeneration.
Cartilage tissue was harvested from neonatal mice, then isolated to superficial zone chondrocytes and growth plate chondrocytes. Treatment of superficial zone chondrocytes with forskolin; adenylyl cyclase activator significantly increased the expression of articular cartilage markers lubricin/proteoglycan 4 (PRG-4) and PTHrP. The chondrocyte differentiation marker type X collagen was significantly decreased. The regulation of superficial zone chondrocytes by cAMP signaling could be potentially effective against articular cartilage degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表層軟骨細胞においてアデニル酸シクラーゼ活性作用により細胞内サイクリックAMP濃度を上昇させる効果のあるforskolin投与により、関節軟骨マーカーのRNA発現量が上昇し、軟骨分化マーカーの発現量は減少した。
本研究の結果から、サイクリックAMPは関節軟骨の表層に存在する永久軟骨細胞分化を制御することが考えられた。サイクリックAMPシグナルによる関節軟骨表層細胞をターゲットとした関節軟骨変性予防効果が期待できるのではないかと考えている。