Natural history of spinal kyphosis in a large population-based study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takami Masanari  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40423959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
山田 宏  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊柱後弯症 / 縦断研究 / 一般住民コホート研究 / 自然経過 / 疫学調査 / 地域住民コホート / 一般地域住民コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会の本邦において、脊柱後弯症を有する高齢者は急増しているが、脊柱後弯症による不良姿勢は、脊柱起立筋の慢性的な疲労を生じ、難治性の腰背部痛・歩行障害を惹起し、高齢者の日常生活動作や生活の質を著しく阻害する。われわれはこれまでの横断的疫学研究で一般地域住民ボランティアにおける各年代別の脊椎矢状面アライメントの正常値を明らかにした。本研究では一般住民コホートをさらに縦断的に追跡調査することで、脊柱後弯症の新規発生率、自然経過、予後、危険因子を解明し、脊柱後弯症の新たな治療指針を策定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study revealed a high prevalence of new Modic changes in the upper lumbar spine and transformation from Modic classification type I to types II and III in the lower lumbar spine, as well as the prevalence and distribution of endplate intensity changes and disc degeneration throughout the spine, and that these Modic changes were significantly associated with PI-LL mismatch. This indicates that profiling of Modic changes in the intervertebral discs may help improve the treatment of low back pain associated with adult spinal deformity. Furthermore, longitudinal follow-up study of lumbar degenerative spondylolisthesis, which can also cause spinal kyphosis, showed that the prevalence of lumbar degenerative spondylolisthesis in the general population was 20.3% (men: 18.1%, women: 21.3%) and was not associated with sex, age, or region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究を通じて、当初の研究目的である、大規模一般地域住民コホートを用いた脊柱後弯症の縦断的追跡調査を行い、これまでに明らかになっていない、新規発生率、自然経過、予後は一定程度明らかにできた。すなわち、これまでの研究では類を見ない本研究の特徴である全脊椎MRIの調査を含めた、多くの大規模データを解析することで、これまで明らかになっていなかった椎間板変性と脊柱パラメータの関連や脊柱後弯症に関連する腰椎変性すべり症の累積発生率を明らかにすることができた。これらの新発見をもとに今後も研究を継続することで、脊柱後弯症の危険因子および新たな治療指針が近い将来解明されることは確実である。