The pathomechanism of joint destruction in subchondral insufficiency fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuaki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20336035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脆弱性骨折 / 股関節 / 肩関節 / 関節破壊 / 膝関節 / 骨壊死 / 膝骨壊死
Outline of Research at the Start
関節内に発生する代表的疾患である大腿骨頭軟骨下脆弱性骨折の予後規定因子を多角的に解析し、関節破壊のメカニズムを解明し、もって健康寿命の延伸に寄与する。
具体的には、
(1)骨粗鬆症に伴って発生する大腿骨頭軟骨下脆弱性骨折を検討する
(2)骨粗鬆症に伴って関節破壊を来すという新たな概念を多角的に解析する
(3)各関節での関節破壊を来す疾患群の病態解明も併せて行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subchondral insufficiency fracture (SIF)often results in the rapid destruction of the joints. In this study, SIF in the hip, shoulder, and knee joints are clinicopathologically investigated. On plain radiographs, the normal joint space had undergone rapid narrowing and/or disappeared within 9 months. Histopathologically, all cases showed evidence of subchondral insufficiency fracture and, in the marrow space, there were several round to oval granulomatous foci, which consisted of amorphous debris, fragmented bone and articular cartilage surrounded by reactive histiocytes and giant cells. SIF resulting from osteopenia may lead to a rapid breakdown of the joints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症性軟骨下脆弱性骨折と関節破壊に関する検討を行った報告は国内外を問わずこれまでになく、新しい病態を世界に先駆けて解析するものである。今回の研究結果より、早期にSIFを診断し、適切な治療を行うことで、関節破壊を防止できる可能性が示唆された。また、関節内における軟骨下脆弱性骨折の代表的疾患である大腿骨頭軟骨下脆弱性骨折は、われわれが世界で初めてその発生を病理組織学的に報告しており、引き続いて典型的画像所見、合併症などを報告した。本分野に関しては検討症例が多く、このような豊富な症例数と経験に基づいた環境のもとに行われる本研究は、世界最先端のものである。