The association between morphpology of muscle and adipose tissue at the mid thigh and physical functions,fall, osteoporosis amd other diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yasumoto  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, ロコモフレイルセンター, センター長 (50501623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 礼  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (00532243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腿部 / CT画像 / 筋断面積 / CT値 / 加齢変化 / 運動機能 / CT値 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 転倒 / 骨粗鬆症 / ロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
国立長寿医療研究センター病院でのフレイル・サルコペニアレジストリによるデータベースを活用し、虚弱高齢者の大腿中央部CT画像にて筋肉・脂肪形態的変化と運動機能、転倒、骨粗鬆症等各種疾患、認知機能との関連、また3年間の縦断的調査にてフレイル進行や要介護化リスクに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。また地域在住中高年者を対象とした「国立長寿医療研究センター・老化に関する長期縦断疫学研究 (NILS-LSA) 」における健常高齢者の同画像での筋肉・脂肪の形態の加齢変化を男女別に明らかにする。両者より、老化、要介護化過程での大腿部の筋肉・脂肪の変化が運動機能や転倒、骨粗鬆症等の疾患へ及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new evaluation method for sarcopenia, the thigh muscles were evaluated by mid-thigh CT images. Combined with fat mass, the relationship between muscle mass and quality and exercise capacity, sarcopenia classification, or age-related changes were investigated. In a study at a hospital, the quadriceps cross-sectional area was the most related to muscle strength, while the CT value indicating quality was the most related to function. Moreover, by combining fat mass and CT value, we were able to better examine the etiology of sarcopenia and the differences between men and women. In epidemiological studies, it is demonstrated that the relationship between age and muscle mass and quality of the quadriceps differ depending on the gender and constituent muscles. In addition, the muscle mass and quality of quadriceps that contribute to knee extension strength differ by gender and constituent muscles. It was shown that the CT evaluation of the mid-thigh was useful in evaluating sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた今、高齢者が身体的機能を維持し活動的に過ごす「健康長寿」を多くの国民が達成することが社会の喫緊の課題である。課題の解決には、加齢による減弱が最も顕著な大腿部の筋肉の加齢変化の詳細を先ず明らかにし、その評価法が有用性であることを示した上で、同評価を基に高齢者に筋肉の維持や改善を促す事が有用である。本研究では、大腿中央部のCT画像1スライスで、筋断面積計測にて正確に筋量が評価できるのみでなく、これまで評価されて來なかった筋肉の質についても大腿四頭筋の筋毎に評価したり、筋間脂肪を評価することの意義を示した。本研究結果を元に、近い将来その評価法の臨床応用を目指した発展が期待できる。