Clinical significance of liquid biopsy using a novel biomarker for sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Toshiyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80346428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 肉腫 / リキッドバイオプシー / 軟部肉腫
Outline of Research at the Start
肉腫の新しいバイオマーカーを発見し、肉腫患者の再発・転移を早期診断する手技を確立する。肉腫患者の血液から組織特異的なエクソソームおよび分泌型miRNAを同定し、臨床情報と解析を行う。具体的な研究項目は、患者血液中腫瘍由来エクソソームの特定、患者血液中腫瘍由来分泌型 miRNA の特定、特定miRNA の治療標的としての検証、特定エクソソーム・分泌型miRNA と患者臨床病理学的関連性の解析である。このように組織特異的なエクソソームおよび分泌型miRNAを同定し、バイオマーカーの乏しい肉腫診療での新しい診断法や治療法として臨床応用可能かどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a specific monocarboxylate transporter (MCT) in synovial sarcoma and found that its expression in blood varied depending on clinical treatment. The expression of MCT has been reported to be associated with metastasis and clinical prognosis in other carcinomas and sarcomas. The MCT can be monitored with high sensitivity during the treatment of synovial sarcoma and is a promising target for liquid biopsy.
We identified a specific secreted miRNA in serum and culture supernatants from patients with myxofibrosarcoma. The MCT is covered with sarcoma cell-derived exosomes and can lead to an invasive environment by acting on surrounding normal cells, rather than on the sarcoma cells themselves. This may be a novel biomarker for myxofibrosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滑膜肉腫と粘液線維肉腫で、新しいバイオマーカーとなりうる疾患特異的な遺伝子異常や発現異常を発見した。エクソソームおよび内在するmiRNAを疾患特異的なバイオマーカーとして利用し、従来の診断法では難しかった肉腫の再発・転移に対して、新しい視点の早期診断法や新規治療法として発展させることが可能である。また、化学療法などの治療抵抗性の原因遺伝子や発現異常が同定できれば、治療成績が不良である肉腫患者の予後改善が期待できる。さらに、健常者を対象とした肉腫の超早期診断法の開発にも繋げたい。