Research for elucidating the relationship between inversion of the acetabular labrum and subchondral fracture of the femoral head (bone marrow edema) in rapidly progressive osteoarthritis of the hip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kiyokazu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00440503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼氏 歩  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00303305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急速破壊型股関節症 / 急速進行性股関節症 / 内反関節唇 / 大腿骨頭軟骨下骨折 / 骨粗鬆症 / 疲労骨折 / 内反寛骨臼関節唇 / 骨髄浮腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、内反寛骨臼関節唇の介在により大腿骨頭軟骨下に骨折が生じるメカニズムをbiomechanicalな手法を用いて解明し、増加の一途をたどる高齢発症の二次性変形性股関節症の原因究明をめざすとともに、医療費増大の一因となっている人工股関節置換術によらない新たな治療法を開発することを目的としている。寛骨臼関節面と大腿骨頭関節面の間に関節唇を介在させることにより大腿骨頭軟骨下に骨折が生じる力学的メカニズムを明らかにすると同時に摘出大腿骨頭を用いて免疫組織学的検討を行うことで急速進行性股関節症の病態解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies have reported that subchondral fragility fractures of the femoral head are involved in rapidly progressive hip joint disease. The mode of occurrence of fractures is unknown, whether it is a subchondral fracture caused by a single load caused by trauma such as a fall, or a stress fracture (fragile fracture) caused by repeated loading associated with walking in daily life without obvious episodes such as trauma. The purpose of this study was to examine whether the femoral head subchondral fragile fracture occurs due to the intervention of the varus labrum when the simulated bone of the osteoporosis model is repeatedly loaded.
In this study, in the osteoporosis model simulated bone, when a load is repeatedly applied assuming daily life movement, a rubber piece simulating the varus acetabular labrum may cause a subchondral fragility fracture of the femoral head. It became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、近年本邦において増加傾向にある大腿骨頭軟骨下脆弱性骨折の原因を明らかにするものであり、今後人工股関節によらない治療法の確立に繋がる重要な成果と考える。