Development of therapeutic strategies for DDLS with CDK4 inhibitor in PDX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRUMA Toru  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (20254188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
大津 敬  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 副技官・主任研究員 (10270696)
笠島 理加  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 副技官・主任研究員 (20630875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords患者由来ゼノグラフト / 脱分化型脂肪肉腫 / PDX / CDK4/6阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
成人の切除不能あるいは再発・転移陽性の肉腫は根治困難で、多くは、延命と症状緩和を目的とする薬物療法として、ドキソルビシンを中心とする汎用プロトコルが選択され、治療の個別化は進んでいない。
本研究では、2系統の樹立済みCDK4陽性DDLSの患者由来ゼノグラフト (PDX)を利用して、ホルモン受容体陽性乳癌の治療薬として上市されたCDK4/6阻害剤を軸に、PDXの特性を利用して初めて可能となる遺伝子発現解析手法(インタラクトーム解析)を用いた網羅的で詳細な肉腫細胞と微小環境の相互作用解析から、進行再発DDLSの根治を目指した新規治療法開発の基礎的概念を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the tumor-suppressive effects of Palbociclib, a CDK4/6 inhibitor, in two established PDX mouse models derived from surgical specimens of dedifferentiated liposarcoma. Mice in the treatment group received Palbociclib, while the control group received a placebo. RNA sequencing analysis was performed on tumor samples extracted from both groups to examine the gene expression changes. Interactome analysis revealed no significant alterations in the interaction between human cancer cells and mouse stromal cells. However, pathway analysis based on gene expression changes indicated substantial differences in the pentose phosphate pathway (including non-oxidative phosphorylation) in cancer cells and the RNA polymerase II transcriptional complex system in stromal cells upon Palbociclib treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CDK4陽性DDLSの患者由来ゼノグラフト (PDX)でPalbociclibの腫瘍抑制効果を示すことが出来た。RNA塩基配列を基にしたパスウェイ解析から、がん細胞ではPalbociclib投与により、ペントースリン酸系(非酸化的リン酸化を含む)、タンパク質ユビキチン化系や低酸素応答系などで、間質細胞では、RNAポリメラーゼII複合体系、アンドロゲンシグナル系やサーチュインシグナル系などで遺伝子発現が変化していた。これらの経路は治療法開発の標的候補となる可能性がある。