Cervical Spinal Cord Injury: Pathophysiological Differences Between Traumatic Injury and Degenerative Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety, Spinal Injuries Center
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yuichiro  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (20648555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非骨傷性頸髄損傷 / 頚椎症性脊髄症急性増悪 / 病態生理 / spinal cord injury / traumatic injury / degenerative disorder / 頚髄損傷 / 外傷と変性疾患 / MRI / 外傷と変性疾患の病態の違い / 非骨傷性頚髄損傷 / 頚椎症性脊髄症
Outline of Research at the Start
非骨傷性頚髄損傷に対する診断基準は未だに曖昧で、世間一般的には頚椎症性脊髄症急性増悪病態(rp-CSM)も広義の非骨傷性頚髄損傷に含まれているのではないかと考える。しかし、外傷性と変性に伴う頚髄損傷とは全く病態の異なる疾患である。本研究では、非骨傷性頚髄損傷とrp-CSM症例の画像、臨床像等を比較検討し、非骨傷性頚髄損傷の病態の解析と、その適切な診断基準および治療指針を解明し、早期の個々の症例の予後予測によるゴール設定と早期社会復帰のための準備対応を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results suggest that the pathophysiology of cervical spinal cord injury (CSCI) between traumatic injury and degenerative disorder are similar, but not identical.
The T2-weighted MR images for all patients showed an abnormally high intramedullary signal in the area of the injured segment at the first examination. At 12 months post-surgery, 47.62% of patients with traumatic CSCI and none with rapid progressive clinical deterioration of cervical spondylotic myelopathy (rp-CSM) had an abnormally low intramedullary signal change on T1-weighted MR images. The neurological improvement with rp-CSM was significantly greater than that with TCSCI at 12 months postoperatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状では厳密な診断がされなかった外傷性頸髄損傷と変性疾患に伴う頸髄損傷が的確な鑑別診断ができることにより、適切な治療法を選択することができると考える。早期病態診断と適切な治療選択により、それぞれの早期社会復帰のための準備ができると考える。