The elucidation of renal cell carcinoma progression through ELOVLs-mediated lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kandori Shuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50707825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 篤史  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (50789146)
松坂 賢  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70400679)
河合 弘二  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90272195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎癌 / 脂肪酸伸長酵素 / ELOVL2 / ELOVL5 / 淡明型腎細胞癌 / ELOVL / 脂質代謝 / ELOLV5
Outline of Research at the Start
腎癌の代表的な組織型である淡明型腎細胞癌(ccRCC)は細胞内脂質が豊富であることが特徴である。がんにおいて脂質合成が亢進し(脂質の「量」)、がんの生存に寄与することが示されてる一方で、脂質の「質」の役割については未だ不明な点が多い。我々はccRCCの進展に脂質の質的変容が重要な役割を果たすという仮説のもと、脂肪酸伸長酵素であるELOVLs
に着目した。本研究ではccRCCにおいて、これらの脂肪酸伸長酵素ELOVLsが脂質の三大機能である生体膜成分、エネルギー源、シグナル伝達分子としての機能に及ぼす影響とがんの増殖や浸潤を促進する機序を明らかにし、新規治療戦略の開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elongation of very long chain fatty acid (ELOVL) catalyzes the elongation of fatty acids (FAs), and is required for normal bodily functions. A hallmark of clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) is the presence of intracellular lipid droplets (LDs). However, the roles of ELOVL remain unexplored in ccRCC. We previously showed that ELOVL2 was highly expressed in ccRCC. Furthermore, a higher level of ELOVL2 was significantly associated with a poor prognosis of patients with ccRCC. The knockout of ELOVL2 resulted in the suppression of the elongation of long chain polyunsaturated FAs and decreased LDs production in renal cancer cells. Moreover, ELOVL2 ablation resulted in the suppression of cellular proliferation via the induction of apoptosis in vitro and the attenuation of tumor growth in vivo. Collectively, the present study provides new insight into the tumor proliferation mechanisms involving lipid metabolism, and suggests that ELOVL2 may be a novel target for ccRCC therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行腎癌に対しては、分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が開発されてきたが、完全寛解に至る症例はまれである。脂質解析技術の発展とともに脂質の質的変容による生理活性が明らかになりつつが、がんの領域では未だ十分な解析が行われていないのが実情である。本研究では脂肪酸伸展酵素ELOVL2,5による脂質の質的変容を介した腎癌の進展メカニズムの解明と新規治療戦略の確立を目的としている。ELOVL2,5-KOマウスは致死的及び臓器形成異常などのphenotypeは認めず、臨床応用の際に有利である。本研究を通じて新規治療法が確立されれば、進行腎癌における治療戦略に重大なインパクトを与えることが期待される。