The effect of Y chromosome microduplication on male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Masashi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70749168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶋 敦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10396864)
堀家 慎一  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (40448311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsY染色体 / 男性不妊症 / 男性不妊 / 日本人 / AZF / 微小欠失 / 微小重複
Outline of Research at the Start
無精子症の原因としてY染色体の構造異常を認めることがある。Y染色体の塩基配列の特性上、特定の一部が微小な欠損(微小欠失)を来すことは広く知られている。しかし、その特徴から微小重複も来すことはあまり知られておらず、研究もそれほどされていない。本研究では以前より男性不妊症患者の遺伝学的原因の解明を目的とした研究のため収集された2000を超えるDNAサンプルを用いて、Y染色体の構造異常を微小欠失のみならず微小重複も検出できるよう、DNAマイクロアレイを用いて遺伝子コピー数を調べる予定である。コピー数異常のパターンが判明した後に、コストダウンを図るためより簡便な検出方法を開発する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that Y chromosome microdeletion is one of the causes of male infertility, especially azoospermia. Deletions and duplications are sometimes detected in the specific region of the long arm of the Y chromosome due to their structural characteristics. Because the regions including deletions and duplications are small, it is difficult to diagnose by conventional chromosomal karyotyping. Y chromosome microdeletions have been diagnosed by the classical test method of PCR and electrophoresis, but the MLPA method was focused on as a sensitive method that can also detect the increase in the number of gene copies. As a result, it was possible to detect not only deletions but also an increase in the number of copies, which was difficult to detect by conventional methods. The MLPA method was considered to be a useful method for examining the number of copies of the Y chromosome in male infertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊症の診療は2022年4月より一部が保険適用化され、男性不妊症患者におけるY染色体微小欠失の検査についても従来自費で行われていたが、保険適用されることとなった。今回保険適用された検出方法はPCR-rSSO法でコピー数の増加については検出することができない。一方で、MLPA法はコピー数の増加も検出することができ、またその検出方法は解析が難しいY染色体を調べるのに適していると考えられる。検査コストも抑えられるため、今後のスタンダードな検査法として検討できるのではないかと考えられる。