Elucidation of pathogenesis of male infertility and search for new treatment focusing on anti-aging gene SIRT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2022)
Tottori University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakane Hironobu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (10304205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 友香  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30827572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA修復欠損マウス / Xpaマウス / sirt1 / 精子形成不全 / autophagy / SIRT1 / 造精機能障害 / NAD+
Outline of Research at the Start
少子化の点からも男性不妊の新たな治療法が求められている。我々は、DNA修復欠損マウス(Xpaマウス)精巣が、老化の促進で造精障害(精子形成ができず不妊)となることを示した。最近、A群色素性乾皮症の患者細胞(Xpa欠損)でNAD+が枯渇し、抗老化遺伝子サーチュイン1(Sirt1)の発現が低下し、変性が進む新病態がわかった。本研究は、NAD+の代謝産物を補うことで、Sirt1発現を維持するNAD+を増やし、Xpaマウス精巣の変性が抑制されるか否かを調べる。男性不妊患者でも同様の病態と考えられる。本研究は、造精機能障害の新病態に基づく治療を行うことで、造精障害の治療法の開発に貢献するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need for a new, less invasive treatment for male infertility. The purpose of this study is to develop a treatment method based on the new pathology of spermatogenic dysfunction, as DNA repair defects have been reported in some cases of male infertility. In this study, we found that testicular degeneration in DNA repair-deficient mice (Xpa mice) is due to the induction of autophagy, which we published in a paper (Nakane et al, 2020). In addition, autophagy monitor DNA repair-deficient mice (Xpa-LC3) develop testicular lesions earlier than Xpa mice, revealing the possibility of assessing the effects of NAD+ intermediates. Furthermore, using these mice, comprehensive analysis of Xpa-LC3 mouse testis by NAD+ intermediates is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、DNA修復を欠き老化促進を示すXpaマウスを用いたので、抗老化因子の低下によるオートファジーの亢進が見いだせた。本研究の「 造精障害を老化促進ととらえた」着想は、この系の独自性に導かれ他に例を見ない。本研究で使用するNAD+中間体は内在性生理物質で、生体内で常に使用されていて次世代の遺伝情報への影響はないと考えられ安全である(ヒトでも確認)。本研究は、他の造精障害の治療法[再生医療・ 遺伝子導入]と異なり、不妊患者本人の精巣内環境の破綻状態を改善し、造精可能な環境を整え精子形成を維持する治療である。この治療の有用性が示せれば、インパクトは大きいであろう。