Research of biomarker for immunotherapy using PET/CT imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAIGAWA Noboru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00237207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢尾 正祐  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00260787)
近藤 慶一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (80363836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腫瘍マーカー / 進行性腎細胞癌 / FDG PET/CT / 血液マーカー / 血液バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
私達はFDG PET/CTを用いることで免疫チェックポイント阻害剤ニボルマブの腎細胞癌に対する抗腫瘍効果をリアルタイムで観察できる可能性があることを報告してきました。そこで、FDG PET/CTによって評価した腎癌患者の血液を解析し、ニボルマブによる抗腫瘍効果をリアルタイムに診断できる血液バイオマーカーを同定し、簡便、低コスト、早期に効果判定をする方法を確立するとともに、抵抗性獲得を誘導する蛋白を同定することで効果予測法を確立し、最終的には免疫チェックポイント阻害剤に対する抵抗性獲得メカニズムを標的とした新たな治療法を開発し、進行性腎細胞癌患者の治療成績の向上に繋げたいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In progressive renal cancer lesions in which changes in FDG accumulation were observed in PET/CT evaluation one month after administration of the immune checkpoint inhibitor nivolumab, the tumor size tended to decrease in CT evaluation four months later. FDG PET/CT is expected to be useful as a method for monitoring immunotherapy.We obtained findings suggesting that progression-free survival with nivolumab therapy can be predicted by measuring CRP before and one month after the start of treatment, and that blood concentrations of MMP1, IL-1b, sNTFR-1, and IL-6 before the start of treatment are effective in predicting the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDG PET/CTや我々が同定した血液バイオマーカーによって免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の進行性腎細胞癌に対する効果をリアルタイムに判定できればそれぞれの症例において治療継続すべきか変更すべきか適切な判断が可能になり、進行性腎細胞癌患者さんの生命予後の延長が期待できるだけでなく、無効な治療を継続することで生じる生活の質の低下や医療費の高騰を防ぐことにも繋がると考えられた。