Improvement of BK virus monitoring system in renal transplantation with the aim of graft long-term survival.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YUKO MIWA  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90572941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 尚二  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00635609)
岩崎 研太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎移植 / BKウイルス再活性化 / 免疫抑制剤 / BKウイルス / 再活性化 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫抑制下でのウイルス感染
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、腎移植後に起こるBKV再活性化を、BKV腎症に進展させず、なおかつde novo DSAの産生を促さない適切な免疫抑制療法及び治療法を確立し、グラフトの長期生着を目指す。そのために次の3つの点を明らかにする。
(1)移植前の潜在的なBKV感染(ドナー・レシピエント)とBKV再活性化との関連性。
(2)BKV特異的反応性を持つT細胞リンパ球測定法の確立。
(3)BKV感染による、血管内皮細胞上のHLA class I,II発現への影響。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactivation of BK virus (BKV) after renal transplantation can progress to nephropathy due to over immunosuppression without specific drugs against BKV. On the other hand, reduction of immunosuppressive drugs after infection can induce cellular rejection as well as antibody-associated rejection due to the production of de novo donor specific antibodies (DSA), thus preventing long term viability of the transplanted kidney. In this study, using BKV reactivation after kidney transplantation as a model, we established a pre-transplantation screening method using urine and blood samples of donor/recipient (D/R) before and after kidney transplantation in order to achieve appropriate immunosuppressive therapy that does not promote de novo DSA production and does not lead to BKV nephropathy. We have developed a T-cell immune status assay specific for BKV in recipients before and after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植前にBKV再活性化のリスクが分かれば、導入期の免疫抑制剤の選択の指標となり、免疫抑制剤の調整ができる。BKV腎症進行阻止の指標となると思われる。また移植後の個々のBKVに対する免疫機能の状態が分かれば、免疫抑制剤の調整ができる。BKVプローブに対する免疫応答を評価し、移植後のモニタリングとして使用する。現在BKV血症と診断されると、免疫抑制剤の中止および減量、他剤への変更が行われるため、de novo DSA産生のリスクが高まる可能性があるが、それを阻止する免疫抑制療法の最適化(過剰及び過小免疫抑制療法の是正)を行える可能性がある。