Development of a novel anti-cancer drug for metastatic bladder cancer by targeting energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kim Chul Jang  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10204968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 寛一  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30176440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱癌 / ワールブルグ効果 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ4 / クリプトタンシノン / 上皮間葉転換 / βカテニン / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ4 / 抗がん剤 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞では、好気的環境下でも解糖系によるエネルギー産生が優位となるグルコース代謝のシフト(ワールブルグ効果)が生じている。解糖系の制御の標的として、ピルピン酸からアセチルCoAへの反応を抑制して解糖系を亢進するピルビン酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ4(PDK4)に着目した。本申請では、このPDK4を分子標的とする新しい低分子化合物を用いて、ワールブルグ効果を抑制することによる抗腫瘍活性および転移浸潤抑制活性をヒト膀胱癌のin vitro培養細胞系 およびin vivoのマウス腫瘍モデル実験系を用いて解析し、既存の抗がん剤と異なる代謝を標的とした薬剤による新たな膀胱癌治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A majority of cancer cells preferentially metabolize glucose through glycolysis, even under aerobic conditions (Warburg effect), which is a primary metabolic hallmark of cancer cells. Pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase 4 (PDK4) is a key molecule, which via decarboxylation, regulates the oxidative metabolism of pyruvate into acetyl-CoA. Cryptotanshinone (CPT), which is obtained from the traditional Chinese herb danshen, effectively inhibited PDK4 activity at low concentrations to suppress the three dimensional (3D)-spheroid formation and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in human bladder cancer cells via β-catenin/N-cadherin pathway. CPT could be a potential treatment option for intractable bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌は、10番目に発生が多い癌であり、浸潤性膀胱癌となった場合には、抗癌剤による治療と根治的膀胱全摘除術による標準治療を行っても満足できる治療結果は得られていない。また、一旦転移癌になると5年生存率は5%以下で、ここ30年間治療結果の改善が見られていない難治性の癌である。今回治療の新しいアプローチとして、癌細胞のエネルギー代謝に注目し、解糖系を抑えることにより癌の上皮間葉転換を抑え、細胞浸潤能を抑制できることを示した。用いた薬剤も漢方の有効成分であるクリプトタンシノンであり、癌治療の新しいアプローチの可能性を示すことができたと考えている。