| Project/Area Number |
19K09697
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuhiro Shibata 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (10534745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鵜川 眞也 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20326135)
窪田 泰江 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00381830)
太田 裕也 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20814255)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | acid sensing ion channel / 膀胱 / 尿意 / 過活動膀胱 / 神経 / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / アシドーシス / 機械刺激受容体 / OAB |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過活動膀胱に悩む患者が多数存在する一方、尿意を受容する機構は未だに不明な点が多い。私たちはこれまでに機械刺激受容体候補遺伝子である酸感受性イオンチャネル(ASIC: Acid Sensing Ion Channel)ファミリーを中心に解析を行ってきた。そのなかでASIC遺伝子が膀胱に発現すること、アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞をもちいた発現系において機械刺激によりASICファミリーを介した流入電流が増減することを見いだした。これらより、ASICを主なターゲットとした膀胱の尿意発生機構の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the pathology of conditions involving abnormal urinary urgency, such as overactive bladder, it is essential to fundamentally grasp how urinary urgency arises. We focused on the ASIC (Acid Sensing Ion Channel) family, a candidate gene for mechanoreceptors, and conducted analyses centered around the ASIC4 gene. Through Void Spot Assay, a tendency of decreased maximum bladder capacity and increased instability in bladder storage function, indicated by an increase in small spots, was observed in ASIC4 knockout mice compared to wild-type mice. From these findings, it was inferred that ASIC4 possesses some physiological function related to bladder function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿意の異常、すなわち蓄尿量センサーとしての膀胱の知覚異常は尿意切迫感を特徴とする過活動膀胱、症状が激烈な間質性膀胱炎、そして慢性感染などのリスクを伴う低活動膀胱など様々な病態を引き起こす。これらの病態を深く理解するためには尿意と膀胱の感覚受容機構を理解する必要がある。本研究はASIC4が膀胱の生理的機能に関与していることを示している。ASICファミリーは感覚神経に発現していることから、本研究の結果は膀胱の感覚受容機構、尿意発生の理解の一助となるとともに、上記尿意異常を示す疾患群の病態理解に新たな示唆をもたらすものであると考える。