Development of cancer immunotherapy for urothelial carcinoma targeting tissue infiltrating regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA ATSUNARI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50746568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野々村 祝夫  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
和田 尚  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70243459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱癌 / シングルセルシークエンス / CCR8 / ノックアウトマウス / 制御性T細胞 / 尿路上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
抗PD-1抗体治療は尿路上皮癌において既に臨床応用されているが、より治療効果の高く副作用の少ない新規免疫療法の開発が重要である。これまで、我々は抗PD-1抗体単剤治療の効果が乏しい症例の特徴として、癌組織内における制御性T細胞分画の上昇が関与していることを見出した。当研究では、尿路上皮癌に対する癌組織内制御性T細胞を標的とした治療薬の可能性を、①Xenograftモデル②自然発がんモデルで評価すると共に、外科切除標本を用いた免疫組織化学染色により癌組織内制御性T細胞発現の臨床的意義を検討し、尿路上皮癌に対する新たなる治療戦略の創生を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the expression and therapeutic significance of CCR8, a specific surface molecule of regulatory T cells infiltrating into cancer tissues. By single cell sequencing, we reconfirmed that CCR8 is a highly specific molecule as a tissue-infiltrating regulatory T cells in bladder cancer as well as in renal cell carcinoma and lung cancer. On the other hand, the Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) bladder cancer group data showed that CCR8 expression was not a prognostic factor. The usefulness of therapeutic antibodies targeting CCR8 was reported one after another by other groups confirming its importance as a therapeutic target, and further investigation into the mechanism of carcinogenesis is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌組織内浸潤制御性T細胞の特異的表面分子であるCCR8の発現と治療的意義を明らかにすることを当研究の目的とした。シングルセルシークエンスにより、腎細胞癌や肺癌と同様に、膀胱癌でもCCR8は組織内制御性T細胞として特異性が高い分子であることを再確認した。一方、The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 膀胱癌群のデータでは、CCR8の発現が予後予測因子にはならなかった。CCR8を標的とした治療抗体の有用性が同時期に他グループから次々と報告され、治療薬の臨床応用が期待される。