Short term effects of cernitin pollen extracts in rats with non-bacterial prostatitis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kenichi  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00579013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / インフラマゾーム / NLRP3 / IL1β / 非細菌性前立腺炎 / セルニチンポーレンエキス / NLRP3インフラマソーム / セルニチンT-60 / セルニチンGBX / インフラマソーム / 前立腺炎 / 排尿機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は前立腺組織における炎症の病態をインフラマゾームの観点から解析し、前立腺の炎症に起因する前立腺肥大症に対しての新規治療法開発のための研究基盤を確立することを目的とする。
具体的には①非細菌性前立腺炎における排尿機能障害の解析、② インフラマソームをターゲットとした非細菌性前立腺炎の病態解明、③NLRP3インフラマソーム阻害薬の非細菌性前立腺炎に対する有効性の検討、④セルニチンポーレンエキスのNLRP3阻害薬としての有効性の検討を行うことで、前立腺の炎症に起因する前立腺肥大症に対しての新規治療法開発研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that prostatic inflammation causes male lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS). However, the treatment of non-bacterial prostatic inflammation still has not been established. Cernitin pollen extract (composed of Cernitin T60 and Cernitin GBX) improves human male LUTS of prostatic inflammation, nevertheless the detailed mechanism of that is unknown. Therefore, we investigated the effect of Cernitin pollen extraxt in a rat model with nonbacterial prostatic inflammation. Cernitin T60 or Cernitin GBX respectively improved prostatic inflammation evidenced by decreased expression of IL-1β and NLRP3 mRNA. However, for improved overactive bladder conditions of prostatic inflammation rats in short term, both Cernitin T60 of Cernitin GBX should be needed evidenced by non-invasive voiding assessment in conscious. Cernitin pollen extract could improve prostatic inflammation and overactive bladder conditions in short term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、男性下部尿路症状に対する治療薬としてセルニチンポーレンエキスが臨床応用されている。抗炎症作用を持つことから慢性前立腺炎や前立腺肥大症に有効とされるものの、その詳細な機序は明らかにされていない。本研究ではセルニチンポーレンエキスがNLRP3インフラマソーム抑制によって、抗炎症作用を発揮することを解明できた。超高齢化社会において前立腺肥大症の罹患患者数は増え続けているが、その詳細な病態はいまだに明らかではなく炎症をターゲットとした前立腺肥大症の病態解明および治療法の開発は非常に限られている。したがって、本研究の役割は非常に大きく臨床応用へと発展させる基礎研究となり得る。