Elucidating anticancer drug resistance in urothelial carcinoma by multi-faceted approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90164144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大迫 洋一  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (60793354)
榎田 英樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80347103)
吉野 裕史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (90642611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 薬剤耐性 / マイクロRNA / シスプラチン / ジェムシタビン / ジェムシタビン耐性 / 膀胱癌 / miR-99a-5p / SMARCD1 / PHGDH / miR-223 / WDR62 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では従来のRNAシーケンスやマイクロRNAの発現プロファイルに基づく解析に加えて、メタボロミクス解析や新しいゲノム編集技術であるCRISPRライブラリーを尿路上皮癌細胞に導入して解析する。これにより多くのデータベースから多面的アプローチを行うことで、既知の GC 耐性機序研究の位置づけを行うとともに、核心的なGC耐性機序を明らかにして既存薬によるドラッグリポジショニングの可能性を探り、安価で有効な新規の耐性克服治療のための基礎的データを収集する提案である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knocking down PHGDH, a metabolic enzyme on the glycolysis pathway, significantly inhibited proliferation of bladder cancer cell lines and induced cell apoptosis. In in vivo, xenograft growth was significantly suppressed in the combination group of PHGDH inhibitors and GC therapy.
Overexpression of miR-99a-5p was contributed to inhibit cell viability and improve GEM sensitivity in the GEM-resistant cell lines. We focused on SMARCD1 a candidate target gene, and cell viability was suppressed and GEM sensitivity was restored in the loss-of-function experiments. In vivo, overexpression of miR-99a-5p and knockdown of SMARCD1 also suppressed the xenograft growth. The mechanism was found to be acceleration of cell senescence through the induction of p21.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路上皮癌は他の泌尿器癌(前立腺癌や腎癌)に比べて明らかに有効な薬物治療の手段が少なく、薬剤耐性が大きな問題である。治療成績の向上や医療経済のためにも新規治療法の開発は急務である。本研究ではPHGDH遺伝子や、miR-99a-5pとその標的遺伝子であるSMARCD1が核心的なGC耐性機序に関わる可能性があることを明らかにできた。さらに研究を発展させれば臨床応用が可能なKey moleculeとして展開できる可能性が確認できた。