Regeneration of bladder smooth muscle by in vivo direct reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hiroki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00530362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱平滑筋 / direct reprogramming / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 膀胱線維化 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱線維化(Bladder fibrosis)は神経の異常によって膀胱の収縮が慢性的に妨げられた状態や、前立腺肥大症などによって排尿時に膀胱内の圧力が異常に上昇した状態が慢性的に続くと起こる、不可逆的な病態である。根本的治療はなく、最終的に排尿は不可能となりバルンカテーテル留置が必要となるため、新規治療の開発が切望されている。我々は最近、平滑筋細胞を誘導する手法を世界で初めて開発した。本研究ではこの技術を、bladder fibrosisに対する新しい再生医療の樹立につなげるための基礎実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bladder fibrosis is an irreversible condition that occurs when bladder contraction is chronically disturbed by nerve abnormalities. Atrophy or loss of smooth muscle cells and excessive deposition of extracellular matrix secreted by fibroblasts in the cystic stroma can reduce bladder contractility and bladder capacity, leading to increased urinary frequency and residual urine.No treatment has been established. We recently found that transfection of the MYOCD gene can convert human fibroblasts into smooth muscle cells by direct reprogramming. In this study, we performed fundamental research to apply this technology to establish a new regenerative medicine for bladder fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに我々の研究室では、遺伝子導入を用いて線維芽細胞を尿路上皮細胞に直接転換させる技術を開発し報告している。
本研究では線維芽細胞から平滑筋細胞を直接転換させることにより、現在根本的治療のない膀胱線維化患者に対して、新規治療法を提供することが可能となり、また膀胱再生医療に大きく寄与できると考えられる。