HSV-1 expressing TRP receptor for interstitial cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 慧  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40625737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 疼痛 / ヘルペスウイルス / TRP受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性膀胱痛・知覚過敏の原因にTRP(transient receptor potential)チャネルの活性化が関与していることが明らかになっている。TRP受容体の機能を抑制する遺伝子を発現する新規HSV-1を作製し、間質性膀胱炎に対する極めて新規性の高い治療法の開発を目指す。すなわち、HSV-1が膀胱に感染すると、逆行性に神経軸索から後根神経節まで到達して、膀胱の支配神経領域でTRP受容体を持続的に抑制させる。そのことにより、間質性膀胱炎の慢性疼痛を緩和することを目指す治療である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective is to develop a novel virus that expresses pain-suppressing genes and to create an innovative treatment for interstitial cystitis. We aimed to use herpes simplex virus type 1, which reaches the dorsal root ganglion through retrograde transport along nerve axons, where it establishes a latent infection and expresses pain-suppressing genes to provide sustained pain relief. Although the establishment of the latent infection model was not achieved during the research period, we successfully developed several new viruses and evaluated them using an inflammatory bladder pain model. Specifically, we assessed the pain-suppressing effects of the new viruses using the formalin test, in which formalin, a pain-inducing gene, was injected into the mouse paw, and the duration of escape behavior was measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
泌尿器科領域の慢性疼痛疾患として、2016年より難病指定を受けた間質性膀胱炎がある。難治性の膀胱痛や不快感が持続するため、患者の生活の質が大きく損なわれる。疼痛の緩和が動物実験で実証されれば、将来的には、疼痛部位に直接投与することにより、その部位だけ限局性に疼痛が緩和され、全身的な副作用も惹起しない、また、繰り返し同部位に投与ができることが、期待される。将来的には、間質性膀胱炎などの慢性疼痛を来たす疾患の新規治療としての切り札となる可能性を秘めている。