Identification and functional analysis of Kansl1-L gene isoform in testis that controls sperm aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hatamura Ikuji  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 俊治  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50275351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子形成 / Kansl1ーL遺伝子 / 腎尿細管拡張 / 老化 / DNAマイクロアレイ解析 / Kansl1ーL遺伝子のisoform / Kansl1-L遺伝子のisoform / 精子の加齢 / 精巣特異的アイソフォーム
Outline of Research at the Start
Kansl1-L遺伝子の精子形成にかかわる機能分析で、この遺伝子が欠けると精巣での精子形成が停止することをこの遺伝子のKOマウス作製で確認している。このKansl1-L遺伝子が我々の研究で精子細胞の加齢にとくに、Sirt1-ΔE2、Pgcα1遺伝子発現に関わっていることをマイクロアレイ解析で突き止めており、また我々は精巣に特異的なKansl1-L遺伝子のisoformを同定しており、このisoformと上記で示した加齢遺伝子とのクロストークを検討することで精子の老化の解明し、現在クローズアップされている男性不妊に関係する精子の老化の一端を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kansl1-L KO mice were generated, and the testis of the KO mice was significantly smaller and had no spermatozoa compared to that of wild mice. The testis of the KO mice had no spermatogenesis compared to that of the wild mice. To analyze the mechanism of spermatogenesis, we performed DNA microanalysis of testis from KO and wild mice and found significant differences in aging-related gene groups. We have also analyzed the Kansl1-L gene and aging-related genes (Sirt1, klotho, etc.) in spermatocytes and found that these genes act during the first wave of spermatogenesis. This suppression of Ccna1 expression may result in cell division retardation, induction of apoptosis, and cell differentiation arrest of spermatogenesis. It is also thought that reduced Klotho gene expression in testis failed to suppress sperm cell senescence and promoted spermatocyte apoptosis. The Kansl1-L gene is thought to be an important regulator of the early differentiation of spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本では不妊治療の件数が増加してきており、とくに男性不妊が以前と比べ急激に増加傾向である。その原因の一つに精子の産生能の低下や、晩婚による精子の加齢が挙げられている。本研究において精子形成の初期にKansl1-L遺伝子が重要な役割を担っており、この遺伝子が欠損することにより、精子の細胞分化が停止し、さらには加齢遺伝子に影響を及ぼし、精子形成の初期の分化を制御していると考えられた。男性不妊の一端である精子低形成に及ぼす可能性があり、この遺伝子を活性化することにより、男性不妊の改善に寄与できると考えられた。