Association between inflammation and anti-tumor immmunity in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2020-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazutaka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10422495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 貴之  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10727225)
北野 滋久  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 がん免疫治療開発部, 部長 (60402682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎細胞がん / 炎症 / 免疫 / C反応性蛋白 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫療法 / 腎細胞癌 / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症マーカーであるC反応性蛋白 (CRP)が、腎細胞がんのバイオマーカーとなり、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤療法においても、治療のモニタリングに有用な可能性がある。本研究では、腎細胞がんにおける炎症と免疫の関連メカニズムを解明し、抗がん免疫治療を発展させることを目的として、1.全身血中と腫瘍局所での免疫状態と炎症との関連性を調べ、炎症マーカーの免疫療法における免疫バイオマーカーとしての有用性を明らかとする。2.炎症が免疫抑制を誘導する機序を解明し、新規治療法開発の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy for renal cell carcinoma, the dynamic changes in C-reactive protein (CRP), an inflammatory marker, reflected the therapeutic effect. In particular, the flare-response phenomena of the transient CRP level elevation followed by the decreased below baseline level was associated with better therapeutic effects and outcomes. In the renal cell carcinoma microenvironment, inflammation/immune cell infiltration and systemic inflammatory responses were positively correlated. These results indicate that inflammation and immunity are involved in the progression of tumors in renal cell carcinoma while interacting with each other, and elucidating the mechanism is likely to lead to further development of anti-cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前より腎細胞がんにおいて、炎症マーカーが上昇している例の予後が不良であり、その低下が比較的良好な予後の指標となることが知られていた。今回の研究において、新規免疫療法である免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療において、炎症マーカーCRPの一過性の上昇(flare-response)が良好な治療効果の指標となるという新たな事象が確認された。これは、他のがん種でも確認されており、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療に共通の特性であると考えられる。これらの所見は、がんの進行、治療耐性の獲得に炎症と免疫の密接な相互作用を示しており、その背景機序を明らかにすることで、抗がん免疫治療の発展につながるものと考えられる。