Exploration of novel therapeutic targets for renal cancer by multi-omics analysis and development of treatment algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ujike Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00738875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 元秀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40631015)
阿部 雄一  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 協力研究員 (30731632)
清谷 一馬  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 免疫ゲノム医療開発プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (30433642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎がん / マルチオミックス解析 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / リキッドバイオプシー / 腎細胞がん / 個別化医療 / マルチオミックス / プロテオゲノミクス / がん組織 / 血液バイオマーカー / 次世代シークエンサー / 質量分析 / 腎癌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腎がんに対してイムノチェックポイント阻害剤(immune checkpoint inhibitor: ICI)が使用可能となり、大きな期待が寄せられた。しかし、ICIにおいても奏効率は30%程度に過ぎず、ICIの治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーが求められている。
がん組織における変異の多さ、ネオアンチゲンがICIの治療効果の観点から注目されている。ネオアンチゲンは変異などによって生じたがん細胞特有のタンパク質である。またそのネオアンチゲンから誘導されたT細胞による免疫治療の効果が報告されている。ネオアンチゲンの同定を行うことで、ICIの治療効果予測が可能となり、個別化医療の開発へ近づく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the treatment for metastatic renal cancer with poor prognosis has undergone a major change, and immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have come to be used primarily instead of molecularly targeted drugs, further improving the prognosis. On the other hand, since ICIs are known to cause serious immune-related adverse events and have limited therapeutic efficacy, there has been a growing demand for the establishment of personalized medicine through the prediction of therapeutic efficacy and the emergence of adverse effects before or early in the course of treatment. The results of this study were compared with those of mutations present in cancer tissues by obtaining profiling of cfDNA. The results were published as a proposal for a biomarker for early treatment changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICIは重大な免疫関連有害事象を発症することが知られ、治療効果も限定的であることから、治療開始前、または治療開始早期に治療効果予測、副作用の出現予測が行われることによる個別化医療の確立が求められるようになってきている。本研究成果はリキッドバイオプシーによる治療効果の予測を可能にするというものであり、個別化医療の一端の役割を果たすことができるものと考えられるため、社会的意義は大きいといえる。