Study of the inhibitory mechanism of kidney stone formation and development of prevention method by oxygen nanobubble water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60381894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 和己  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00595184)
郡 健二郎  名古屋市立大学, その他部局等, 学長 (30122047)
安井 孝周  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
海野 怜  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40755683)
岡田 淳志  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70444966)
濱本 周造  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80551267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿路結石 / 酸素ナノバブル水 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 酸素ナノバブル / 抗炎症作用 / 腎結石
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素を直径200nm以下のガス核として安定化させた「酸素ナノバブル水」は抗炎症作用をもつ機能水であり、酸素ナノバブルは非常に微細であることから、組織へ効率よく浸透し、低酸素状態を改善する。私たちはその点に着目し、結石モデルラットに酸素ナノバブル水を投与し、腎結石形成を抑制することに成功した。これまでの研究成果をふまえて、本研究では、新しい腎結石予防法の開発を目的として、以下の3つの研究をおこなう。
① 酸素ナノバブル水の評価、②In vitro・In vivo研究での酸素ナノバブル水による腎結石形成の抑制機序の解明、③酸素ナノバブル水を用いたヒト腎結石予防への臨床応用。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the inhibitory effect of oxygen nanobubble water on urinary calculi formation using calculus model animals. Oxygen nanobubble water reduced renal tubular cell damage and oxidative stress, suppressed renal expression of osteopontin and hyaluronic acid, which are adhesion factors for calcium oxalate crystals, and inhibited kidney stone formation.
In order to measure the effect of oxygen nanobubble water, we performed functional evaluation of HIF. Mouse renal tubular epithelial cells (M-1 cells) were exposed to COM crystals, and the amount of calculus adhesion and HIF expression were investigated with and without administration of FG-4592, a drug that has an HIF-activating effect. In both cases, HIF increased, but there was no significant difference in the amount of calculus deposition between the administration of FG-4592 and the non-administration of FG-4592.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達は、腎結石形成には、腎尿細管細胞の傷害、炎症が関与することを解明した。酸素ナノバブル水の抗炎症効果に着目し、腎結石への応用を試みることが、本研究の特色である。酸素と水を用いて安全な飲料水を作る、日本発のナノテクノロジーである酸素ナノバブル水を用いて、結石予防法を開発しようとする発想は、独自性がある。本研究の成果は、酸素ナノバブル水の作用機序の解明につながり、腎結石のみならず、炎症が関与する他の生活習慣病への応用も期待され、応用技術の開発を促し、創造性が高い。