Development of a vicarious endoscopic surgery education system based augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  関西医科大学, その他部局等, 病院長 (20192338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 秀文  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324635)
吉田 健志  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40572673)
安藤 英由樹  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70447035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手術教育 / ロボット手術 / 膀胱尿道吻合 / VR / 追いトレ / 追体験 / 3D / 腹腔鏡 / トレーニング / 手術技術教育
Outline of Research at the Start
内視鏡手術の安全性を鑑み、質の高い手術教育が求められている。Virtual reality 環境下のトレーニングシステムの開発が進められているが、コスト面や可搬性の問題から普及が進んでいない。諸問題をクリアすべくAugmented realityを利用したシステム開発が進められている。本研究では、ロボット補助下前立腺手術に着目し、熟練者の手術操作記録画像を修練者が追体験し、手術手技の流れを学習する“新規AR教育システム”を作成することを目的とする。立体画面表示を特徴としたロボット手術環境下で、感覚・運動などの非言語情報を熟練者修練者間で共有することは、教育の効率化に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new educational method for robotic surgery was developed by applying a previously developed educational system for laparoscopic techniques. This method utilizes an educational system in which users learn a technique by imitating a skilled surgeon's hand that has become translucent by superimposing their own hand on the surgeon's surgical image. The development of a follow-up training system using 3D images, which was technically advanced and difficult to realize, has been successful, enabling the practitioner to practice the technique in the same way as in robotic surgery. In addition, by incorporating the practice medium into a commercially available VR head-mounted display, the system can be used without limiting the location. At the same time, a pelvic organ model more suitable for practice was also developed.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2D映像での追いトレから発展させ、3D映像での追いトレを実現させた。つまり研究に連続性があり、発展性を含む課題であると考える。また、ロボット手術教育において、問題と考えているのが、CGシュミレーターによる基礎的な動作トレーニングしかない点である。この追いトレシステムにより、実際の手術映像を用い、自分の手を動かして、没入感のあるトレーニングが可能となった。また、VRヘッドマウントディスプレイにより練習しやすくなったことで、この教育法が普及安くなったと考える。また、一般的な医学教材における高額な費用と比較すると市販のVR機材は圧倒的に安価で利用可能である。