An investigation of novel therapeutic strategies for platinum-resistant ovarian cancer using cancer organoid originated from disseminating ovarian carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Keita  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10835341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 宗昭  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 教授 (40362892)
徳永 英樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30595559)
重田 昌吾  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90842633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 白金製剤 / 治療抵抗性 / CHD4 / オルガノイド / プラチナ感受性 / オルガノイドモデル / プラチナ耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌治療においてプラチナ製剤への感受性/耐性は重要な予後因子である。
本研究ではプラチナ感受性/耐性に関わるTCGAデータおよび当院における臨床情報をもとにプラチナ感受性制御に関わる候補遺伝子を抽出し、それらの妥当性について検証する。その際にはオルガノイドと呼ばれる、生体内における腫瘍環境により近いとされる実験モデルを作成、用いることとする。
さらにはプラチナ感受性制御遺伝子を標的とした薬剤とプラチナ製剤の併用による治療効果について卵巣癌オルガノイド、マウスモデルにおいて検証し、卵巣癌のプラチナ耐性を克服する新規治療法の樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platinum-based chemotherapy is the key for the treatment of ovarian cancer. In this study, we analyzed the publicly available database that involve both clinical and genomic information to find candidate molecules that regulate platinum sensitivity in ovarian cancer. Among these, we focused on a chromodomain helicase DNA-binding protein 4 (CHD4). We found that the functional inhibition of CHD4 sensitizes ovarian cancer cells to platinum agents by the experiments with ovarian cancer cell lines. Furthermore, we demonstrated the synergistic interaction between platinum agents and the first-in class CHD4 inhibitor.
To further validate the influence of the CHD4 inhibition on platinum sensitivity, we have started culturing surgically-removed ovarian cancer tissues to develop cancer organoids which can reproduce drug sensitivity of the original ovarian cancer. The optimization for long-term maintenance of organoids is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年進行再発卵巣がんの治療において維持療法が本格的に導入され予後改善が期待される。しかしながら治療の主軸は依然としてプラチナ製剤を中心とした多剤併用療法であり、プラチナ製剤への治療抵抗性克服は卵巣がん治療における重要な研究課題である。本研究結果はCHD4阻害剤を併用することでプラチナ製剤への感受性を増強することが可能であることを示している。CHD4阻害剤の開発は現状では進んでいないが、本研究成果はCHD4阻害剤開発の重要性を示す意味でも意義があるものと考えられる。