Retrieval of mature oocytes from non-dominant follicles: a new therapy for PCOS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shozu Makio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30226302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 達也  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (00645640)
石川 博士  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70553973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小卵胞 / 体外受精・胚移植 / 難治性不妊症 / 差婦人科学 / 非主席卵胞 / 難治性PCOS / 産婦人科学 / 産科学 / 体外受精胚移殖
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれは、これまでに自然周期IVF-ETの観察から、主席卵胞だけでなく非主席卵胞(小卵胞)からも成熟卵子が回収できることを見いだした。そこで、この知見をPCOS患者に応用し、小卵胞から採卵してIVF-ETを行う治療法を考案した。難治性PCOS患者にIVF-ETを行う際に併せて小卵胞からも採卵し、成熟を確認するとともにその治療成績を大卵胞(主席卵胞)のそれと比較して評価する。小卵胞液および顆粒膜細胞の発現プロファイルを大卵胞のそれと比較して、小卵胞における卵子成熟機序を明らかにすることを目指す。マウスPCOSモデル(コンディショナルアロマターゼKO)を用いて小卵胞内卵子成熟機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the clinical application of oocyte retrieval from small follicles (ORSF). The results are as follows: (1) maturation of oocytes achieved by ORSF progresses via two different mechanisms: LH surge-dependent activation that occurs in a dominant follicle and decrease of maturation inhibitory signals due to granulosa cell dysfunction. (2) In PCOS, ORSF allows more mature oocytes to be achieved, and ORSF-derived good-quality blastocyst showed a higher pregnancy rate than the non-PCOS group. (3) ORSF may improve the pregnancy rate of patients with repeated IVF-ET failures. This study represents a paradigm shift from the current IVF practice based on the established concept that oocytes mature only in the primary (large) follicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体外受精胚移植によっても妊娠に至らない難治性不妊症の治療は困難である。難治性不妊症の原因としては、卵胞数の多い多嚢胞性卵巣症候群と逆に卵胞数が少ない卵巣予備能低下とがある。本研究では、両型の難治性不妊症に対して小卵胞採卵による新たな体外受精が有効な治療法となり得ることを示した。小卵胞卵子の概念を応用した治療法ではゴナドトロピン投与量を大幅に削減、かつ妊娠率を向上させることができる。投与薬量の削減により、費用の低減・卵巣過剰刺激症候群のリスク回避というメリットも得られる。小卵胞卵子の概念は、「大」卵胞発育を目指してきた現在の体外受精からのパラダイムシフトをもたらすものである。