Verification of effect of lactoferrin on improvement of refractory bacterial vaginitis and prevention of premature birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Katsufumi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90276527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早産 / 切迫早産 / 難治性腟炎 / 慢性子宮内膜炎 / ラクトフェリン / プレバイオティクス / lactoferrin / preterm delivery / bacterial vaginosis / Lactoferrin / 子宮内膜炎 / microbiome解析 / 難治性膣炎 / 新生代シークエンス / 子宮内膜泉 / 細菌性腟症 / 早産予防
Outline of Research at the Start
ラクトフェリン:Lactoferrin(LF)はヒト乳汁中や好中球に多量に含有される糖蛋白で、人体内に存在するプレバイオティックス(Natural Antibiotics)の一つである。今回、今までの研究結果を踏まえて、難治性細菌性腟炎や感染性の流早産既往を有する患者、または新生代シークエンスを用いたmicrobiome解析結果によって難治性腟炎、頸管炎と診断された患者に対してLFをヒトに経口使用し、細菌性腟炎の改善、免疫力向上ならびに補正を介して早産の予防への応用できる可能性、安全性を検討・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactoferrin (LF) is a glycoprotein abundantly contained in human milk and neutrophils, and is one of the Prebiotics (Natural Antibiotics) present in the human body. LF has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory cytokine effects, but does not inhibit the growth of Lactobacillus. LF has almost no side effects and is extremely safe. In this study, based on past achievements, LF will be used orally in humans in particular to examine and verify its application to the prevention and treatment of premature birth, its potential for prevention, and its usefulness and safety in humans. For cases diagnosed as refractory vaginitis or cervicitis by conventional bacterial culture tests and microbiome analysis results using next-generation sequencing in the field of obstetrics and gynecology, and in which no significant improvement in symptoms is observed with conventional treatment methods, We will examine whether oral administration of LF tablets has an improvement effect on these symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、後期流産や早産の原因として、細菌性腟症や頸管炎からの上行性感染である絨毛膜羊膜炎(CAM)が重要であるとされ、そのことは疑う余地がない。早産防止のためにはCAMに至る前段階での対策として細菌性腟症の治療による早産予防の試みがなされ始めた。また、慢性子宮内膜炎を有する不妊症患者はそうではない患者と比較し生児を得られる割合は低いことが報告されているが、それに対する画一的な治療法はない。以上のことから、CAMを介した後期流産や早産を予防するためには、宿主の免疫力を低下させることなく、逆に免疫力を向上・補正させることで腟内細菌叢を正常化し、早い段階で、炎症を抑制する方策を検討する。