Epigenetic network between histon modification and miRNA in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuruga Tetsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70570448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / エピゲノムj / 卵巣類内膜癌 / 子宮体癌 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / EHMT2 / CARM1 / エピゲノムネットワーク / 卵巣癌 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / miRNA / 卵巣明細胞癌 / WHSC1 / SMYD2 / ChIP-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
エピゲノムの異常は癌化メカニズムの一翼を担っており、その解明は癌治療において重要な役割を担っている。エピゲノム因子の中でDNAメチル化は広く研究され ているが、婦人科癌においてヒストン修飾、miRNAは研究が遅れている。今回、治療抵抗性で、本邦で頻度が高い卵巣明細胞癌のヒストン修飾とmiRNAのエピゲノム ネットワークについて解明する。ヒストン修飾酵素、miRNAはそれぞれ多層的な遺伝子調整をしており、両者のネットワークは非常に複雑であるため人工知能による深層学習を利用してマルチオミックス解析を行う。最終的に新規治療標的予測因子―エピゲノムバイオマーカー、新しいエピゲノム治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Therapeutic target of histone methylase EHMT2 in ovarian endometrioid carcinoma was investigated. Increased expression of EMHT2 was observed in ovarian endometrioid carcinoma, and addition of siRNA for EHMT2 and EHMT2 inhibitors to ovarian endometrioid carcinoma suppressed cell proliferation with increasing inflammatory markers and inducing apoptosis. (2) Examination of histone methyl-transferases PRMT6 in endometrial cancer: The mRNA expression level of PRMT6 was high in endometrial cancer, showing a negative correlation with prognosis (p < 0.01). ChIP-seq analysis showed PRMT6 regulate multiple cancer-related transcription factors and interferon factors through histone modification. And, there was the relation of histone H3R2 methylation and histone H3K 27 acetylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までフォーカスされていなかった卵巣類内膜癌に治療標的の可能性、そのメカニズムについて同定した。また子宮体癌に対するPRMT6の治療標的の可能性も追求し、エピゲノムを用いた網羅的解析により様々な新規遺伝子を同定する事ができた。また子宮体癌におけるヒストン修飾間のエピゲノムネットワークも明らかにされ、今後の子宮体癌の治療標的同定に貢献する研究と考える。