Trophoblast-derived exosome on the pathogenesis of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Keiichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80263937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / エクソソーム / 絨毛細胞 / 高血圧 / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / exosome / HMGA1 / western blotting / proteosome / 妊娠高血圧モデルマウス / トロホブラスト
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧腎症は,母児ともに生命に関わる重篤な疾患である。妊娠高血圧腎症の初期の病態形成は,絨毛外トロホブラスト(絨毛細胞)の増殖・浸潤障害に伴う胎盤形成不全である。high mobility group AT-hook 1(HMGA1)は癌細胞の増殖・浸潤に関与しており,元来,細胞の核内においてのみ機能を発現していると考えられてきた。しかし,我々の研究によって,HMGA1は核外移行だけでなく,妊娠高血圧腎症の発症前,妊娠初期において着床部位に放出されていることが発見された。しかし,それは微量であり,エクソソームによる細胞外への蛋白輸送に依存していると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes released into the supernatant from extravillous trophoblast cells (EVTs) could be extracted by ExoQuick-TC, and HMGA1 in EVTs is involved in placentation, and in EVTs from HDP patients it is involved in pathogenesis by being released extracellularly and transported to distant organs. Proteosome assay of the extracted exosomes showed increased expression of HMGA1 protein. Furthermore, we found that multiple hub proteins are involved in the pathogenesis of HDP by analysis of the principal component and the protein-protein interaction network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってHMGA1が妊娠高血圧症候群の病態形成に重要な役割を果たしていることが分かった。さらにHMGA1は絨毛細胞の核から細胞質内・細胞外に放出されて病態形成に関与していることがわかった。これは世界的にも報告のない発見であり,学術的に非常に重要な意味を持つ。
HMGA1が妊娠高血圧症候群の病態形成に関与しており,特にHMGA1の核外そして細胞外への放出が重要であり,この過程をdeoxycholic acid(DCA)がWNT/Cat系を介して促進することが分かった。従って,これらの作用をさらに解析することによって病態改善の手段を手に入れることができるかもしれない。