Involvement of Imprinting genes in Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMI TAIHEI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20599831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40178330)
佐道 俊幸  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50275335)
竹田 善紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50825239)
中野 和俊  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70805879)
山中 彰一郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30866009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / インプリンティング遺伝子 / 胎盤 / エピジェネティクス / インプリント遺伝子 / MEG / PEG
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症候群(HDP)の病因として提唱されているものにtwo step disorderという概念がある。これは、絨毛細胞の浸潤が不十分となり子宮らせん動脈のリモデリング不全となる第一段階の後に、低酸素環境による血管新生遺伝子等の過剰発現の結果、母体の血管新生に異常をきたし高血圧やタンパク尿の出現する第二段階が起こるとされている。我々の研究はこの前段階として妊娠初期にエピジェティクス異常がもたらされることでHDPが発症するのではと考えこの研究を行うこととした。インプリント遺伝子の異常によってHDPが発症することが証明することができれば予防にもつながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that differences in imprinting gene expression and abnormal methylation occur frequently in the placenta of Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy. Differences in imprinting gene expression may suppress placental and fetal growth. In Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy, an imbalance in the genetic collision between the father and mother occurred, and it was considered that the two-step disorder proposed as the cause of the disease occurred. In the future, it may lead to prevention of Hypertensive Disorders of Pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群の胎盤でインプリンティング遺伝子発現の違い、メチル化異常が高頻度で起こることが示唆された。妊娠高血圧症候群が父と母の遺伝子の衝突の不均衡が生じたため、病因として提唱されているtwo step disorderが起こっている可能性がある。
妊娠前の母体のやせ、ストレス、父のタバコ、肥満、アルコールなどが妊娠高血圧症候群の一因である可能性が示唆された。今後、妊圧娠高血圧症候群の予防につながる可能性がある。