Project/Area Number |
19K09790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyai Shunsuke 藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 研究員 (50563350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 武馬 藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20387690)
河村 理恵 藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20735534)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 染色体異常 / 着床前染色体検査 / モザイク / 初期胚 / 着床前遺伝学的検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
染色体数的異常の発生頻度は高く、流産や胎児異常の原因となっている。海外では、流産率低下を目的として、生殖補助医療の際に染色体数的異常に対する着床前遺伝学的検査が導入され、その有効性を評価する臨床研究が多数報告されている。そして、それら臨床研究の結果から、母体の年齢以外にも、初期胚の染色体数的異常の発生に影響する要因があることが示唆されている。 本研究は、染色体数的異常胚の出現に影響する暴露要因を解明する事を目的とし、廃棄する胚盤胞から生検した試料を網羅的染色体解析して染色体数的異常胚の出現率を算出し、様々な要因(卵巣刺激方法、採卵方法、生検方法、治療歴、臨床的背景など)との因果関係を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed chromosomal analysis of blastocyst(PGT-A) in order to investigate the factors relating to patients, ART, or both, affect the incidence of chromosomal aneuploidy in human blastocysts. In this study, it is suggested that (1) ovarian stimulation protocol may affect the appearance rate of mosaic embryos, (2) low sperm concentration and poor sperm motility is probably associated with decreased euploidy rate, (3) irregular dividing by observing time-lapse monitoring images of embryos do not reduce blastocyst euploidy. Also, we suggest that biopsy technique may contribute to artificial mosaicism as an extrinsic factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から示唆された初期胚における染色体数的異常の出現に影響する暴露要因について、その後の介入研究にて検証できれば、染色体異常胚の出現を減少できる不妊治療の確立に役に立つ可能性がある。 また、本研究から示されたPGT-Aにおけるノイズの要因は、TEバイオプシー技術の標準化に有用な情報である。適切なPGT-A結果を得ることは、胚移植の成功率向上や生児獲得までの期間を短縮し、生児獲得率の向上に結びつくと考えられる。