| Project/Area Number |
19K09791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Masami 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大道 正英 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
佐々木 浩 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
古形 祐平 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80829953)
寺井 義人 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
田中 智人 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411363)
藤原 聡枝 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / マイクロRNA / 子宮頚癌 / miRNA / 癌免疫治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞は免疫監視システムによる排除をくぐり抜ける免疫編集機構を持つことで、癌として増殖し続けることが分かってきた。これらの知見をもとに、癌免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が開発され注目されている。我々はこれまでに、miR-22を内包したエクソソームの投与によりc-mycの標的遺伝子hTERTの発現が抑制され、子宮頸癌細胞の放射線感受性が増加することを見出しているが、免疫チェックポイント分子PD-L1が c-mycの標的遺伝子であることが最近分かった。そこで、miR-22内包エクソソームによる放射線治療に対する効果と、癌免疫治療としての効果の相乗効果を目指した新規子宮頸癌治療の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that miR-22 binds to the 3'UTR of MYCBP and suppresses MYCBP expression in cervical cancer cell lines, resulting in decreased expression of the hTERT gene, a c-myc target gene, and increased radiosensitivity. Next, we prepared exosomes containing miR-22 and administered them to cervical cancer cell lines to examine their radiotherapeutic effects. As a result, we confirmed that administration of exosomes containing miR-22 decreased the expression of hTERT and enhanced radiosensitivity. Next, we focused on PD-L1, which is involved in immune escape of cancer cells, and decided to investigate whether the effect of radiotherapy for cervical cancer could be further enhanced by inhibiting PD-L1 expression and immune checkpoints with miRNA in combination with the above miR-22-containing exosome. This is currently under investigation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年miRNAと疾患との関わりが注目されており、治療やバイオマーカーとしての応用が始まっているが、PD-L1遺伝子を制御するmiRNAに関しては近年解析が始まったところで子宮頸癌での報告は少ない。本研究では、miRNAを介した放射線の感受性増強のみならず、癌微小環境によりブレーキがかかった逃避相の状態における免疫の攻撃力の復活をも目的としており、作用点が異なるため相乗効果が期待できる。また、生体内で分泌・運搬されるエクソソームをDDSに用いるため、毒性が低くかつ免疫原性のない治療になりえると考えられ、新たな治療戦略となりうることが期待される。