Establishment of the molecular basis for the safety of tadalafil administration for fetal growth retardation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tomoaki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80202894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 博明  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30727996)
田中 佳世  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60812310)
真木 晋太郎  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90794371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎児発育不全 / 胎児発育遅延
Outline of Research at the Start
基礎的研究、並びに臨床試験を進め、タダラフィルの胎児発育不全(FGR)の著しい改善と胎児・新生児・乳児死亡率が明確に減少するを確認した。一方、オランダにおいて実施された臨床試験(PDE5阻害薬の1つであるシルデナフィルをFGRに投与する試験)において、シルデナフィル投与群に肺高血圧に関連した新生児死亡が著しく増加し、臨床試験が中止となった。本研究では、シルデナフィルとタダラフィルのFGRへの作用の相違点についてFGRモデルマウスを用いた動物実験で詳細に検証し、その知見を考慮してFGRに対するタダラフィルの第Ⅲ相試験への円滑な移行を研究グループ全体で慎重に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of tadalafil on placental mTOR signaling. tadalafil treatment of mice with L-NAME-induced FGR resulted in a significant decrease in p-mTOR expression in FGR mice on day 13 postpartum, but by day 17 after tadalafil treatment but recovered to the same level as controls by day 17 after tadalafil administration. This result was also true for 4E-binding protein 1 (4E-BP1) and S6 ribosomal (S6R) proteins, which act downstream of the mTOR signaling pathway. We demonstrated that tadalafil treatment of FGR in mice improves placental mTOR signaling and promotes fetal growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タダラフィルがmTORシグナルを変化させ、胎盤における胎児胎盤循環の促進を介して胎児の発育を促進することを示した。今後は、タダラフィルの詳細な作用機序をさらに解明し、臨床試験を通じてFGRおよびPE治療におけるmTORシグナルへの役割を確認することが重要である。そして、臨床試験での実証は、様々な問題を抱えるFGRによって出生した児の、予後の改善に繋がるという社会的意義を有する。