Creation of a Mutant EDA for the Treatment of Preterm Birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chigusa Yoshitsugu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80779158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10544950)
最上 晴太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40378766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早産 / 羊膜 / TLR4
Outline of Research at the Start
腟分泌物中のfetal fibronectin(fFN)に含まれるExtra domain A (EDA)が、ヒト羊膜間葉細胞に存在するToll-like receptor 4(TLR4)-MD2と相互作用し、COX-2、サイトカイン、MMPの産生を促進することで早産が惹起される。本研究ではEDA-TLR4-MD2相互作用に必須の結合部位を特定し、その部位を改変した変異EDAを作成する。さらにその変異EDAが、ヒト羊膜間葉細胞において、TLR4-MD2の活性化を阻害することで、炎症(子宮頸管熟化・子宮収縮)およびコラーゲン分解(羊膜破綻)を抑制し、早産治療に資するか否かの効果判定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extra domain A (EDA), which is contained in fetal fibronectin in vaginal secretions, binds to TLR4 in amniotic mesenchymal cells and promotes the production of COX-2 and MMPs, thereby inducing preterm labor. In this study, we aimed to identify the amino acid residues essential for EDA-TLR4 binding and to create mutant EDA with modifications of these residues. First, the 90 amino acid sequence comprising EDA was divided into four parts, and EDA with each amino acid deleted was created. As a result, EDAs with deletions of seven specific amino acids failed to bind to TLR4. Among them, when tyrosine 36 was mutated, EDA did not bind to TRL4. In other words, of the 90 amino acids in EDA, tyrosine 36 was found to be essential for binding to TLR4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産のマーカーとして知られるフィブロネクチンが羊膜と作用して早産を惹起するメカニズムの一端を解明した。特に、フィブロネクチン中のEDAを構成するわずか1つのアミノ酸(チロシン36)が、羊膜間葉細胞のTLR4との結合に必須であることを明らかにしたことは、学術的に価値がある。今後、このチロシン36は早産予防、治療のための新規薬剤開発の標的となり、全身への副作用が少ない画期的な薬剤創出につながる可能性がある。早産は新生児死亡、後遺症の重要な原因であり、早産の予防・治療は周産期医学領域における喫緊の課題であることから、早産治療薬の創出は社会的意義が大きい。