Clinical application of photodynamic therapy using HPMA-ZnPP for gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shintaro Yanazume  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40623343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 方 軍  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20412736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHPMA / ZnPP / EPR効果 / PDT / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノメディシン / HPMA-ZnPP / 高分子ポリマー / ナノメディスン
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘムオキシゲナーゼー1(HO-1)を阻害する亜鉛プロトポルフィリン(ZnPP)を高分化ミセル化剤であるHPMAを結合させたHPMA-ZnPPを用いたPDT治療の婦人科がんへの臨床応用を子宮頸癌、子宮肉腫や薬剤耐性卵巣癌を中心に実験腫瘍を用いて検証する。癌細胞膜のトランスポーター機能により高率に癌細胞内に取り込まれることを確認しin vitroで抗腫瘍効果を確認後、in vivoで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of photodynamic therapy (PDT) on HPMA-ZnPP, which is a combination of zinc protoporphyrin (ZnPP) and the biocompatible polymer polymer hydroxypropyl metaacrylamide (HPMA)in gynecologic malignancies were investigated. Tumor models including resistant recurrent ovarian cancer cell line, uterine sarcoma, Hela which has implanted in the nude mice dorsal skin were established. After setting conditions such as the amount of light, wavelength, and irradiation range of the light source irradiation device, the antitumor effect of HPMA-ZnPP on tumors is higher than that of ZnPP in vivo. The cytotoxicity effect of light irradiation was confirmed as the amount of irradiation doses increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPMA-ZnPPは従来のPDTの抗がん効果を腫瘍特異的に大幅に増強し、従来の抗がん治療で難治性であった進行婦人科がん特に子宮頸癌への効果が期待できる。正常組織では認めないが癌病巣・癌細胞には顕著な効果を示すことから、周囲臓器への影響が少なく副作用が少なくこの試みは交叉耐性を有する進行例を含めた固形がん治療に貢献する可能性がある。