Search for synthetic lethal candidates for PIK3CA mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mika Nagayasu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80623496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 翔  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20825236)
小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40178330)
小川 憲二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60623494)
河原 直紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70623495)
山中 彰一郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30866009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / 合成致死 / ARID1A遺伝子変異 / Cyclin-E1 / CCNE1 / Cyclin-E1(CCNE1) / ARID1A mutation / synthetic lethality / PIK3CA遺伝子変異 / PIK3CA / 細胞周期関連遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣明細胞癌は白金製剤を主体とする化学療法に対して抵抗性が高いため、極めて予後不良な疾患である。欧米では上皮性卵巣癌に占める明細胞癌の割合は6-8%と低いものの、本邦では25%以上を占めている。このため、とりわけ本邦においては治療成績を向上させる新たな治療戦略の構築が求められている。我々は卵巣明細胞癌が持つ遺伝子異常(PIK3CA遺伝子異常)に着目し、この遺伝子が変異しているときにだけ特異的に作用する「合成致死」候補遺伝子を細胞周期に関わる遺伝子を中心に探索する。これによって新規治療法を確立し、安全性・有効性を確認するための前臨床試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclin-E1 (CCNE1) was identified as a candidate for synthetic lethality of the ARID1A mutation; interference with CCNE1 inhibited growth of the ARID1A mutant strain and had no effect on the ARID1A wild strain. Cell cycle analysis suggested inhibition of G1-S transition and induction of apoptosis, which was confirmed by apoptosis assays. Furthermore, in a xenograft mouse model, interference with CCNE1 effectively inhibited tumor cell growth. This study demonstrates for the first time that CCNE1 is a synthetic lethal target gene for ovarian clear cell carcinoma lines with ARID1A mutations. Targeting this gene is expected to be a novel anticancer strategy in the treatment of ovarian clear cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、CCNE1がARID1A変異を有する卵巣明細胞癌株に対する合成致死標的遺伝子であることが初めて示された。この遺伝子を標的とすることは、卵巣明細胞癌治療における新規の抗がん戦略として期待される。