An integrated study using patient-derived organoids toward elucidation of biological feature and development of therapeutic strategy of ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naotake  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 婦人科, 診療部長 (80236611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筆宝 義隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30359632)
丸 喜明  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (30742754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣がん / 患者由来がんモデル / オルガノイド / 三次元培養 / 薬剤感受性 / 3次元培養
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣がんの組織型は多彩で、その発生母地や分子機構も多岐にわたる。また、多くの遺伝子異常が同定されたが治療標的となる変異はほとんど同定されておらず、治療の選択肢は依然として限られている。一方、患者由来がん細胞が培養可能となれば、有効な薬物のスクリーニングや疾患の本態解明に道を開くことが期待されるが、卵巣がんに対する効率的・安定的なオルガノイド(OR)培養法は未確立だった。そこで、本研究では様々な卵巣腫瘍に対する安定的な培養条件を見出した上で、ORを用いた薬物のスクリーニングが可能な系の確立、樹立したORのシングルセル解析による卵巣がんの発がん機構および起源細胞に関わる洞察を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established highly efficient primary organoid culture method for clinical samples of ovarian cancer by modifying the Matrigel bilayer organoid culture protocol that we previously developed for various types of murine epithelial cells. We confirmed that propagated patient-derived organoids basically retained histopathological features and genetic aberrations of the original tumors and could be applicable to drug sensitivity assay. We found that drug sensitivity could be vary among patient-derived organoids, suggesting inter-patient heterogeneity. Furthermore, this organoid culture method could be applied to establishment of patient-derived organoids of various gynecologic cancer such as endometrial cancer and cervical cancer. In conclusion, these organoid-based approaches would likely accelerate researches on gynecologic cancers in many aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣がんには様々な組織型が存在し、悪性度や高頻度の遺伝子異常が異なる。しかし、そうした多様性とは無関係に標準治療は同一であり、治療効果には改善する余地が残されている。治療効果予測や創薬開発における患者由来腫瘍細胞の重要性は明らかだが、近年高い成功率や腫瘍不均一性の保持などの利点からオルガノイドが注目されている。ただし、婦人科領域のオルガノイド研究は遅れていた。我々はいち早くオルガノイド培養技術を婦人科領域に導入し、高効率の卵巣がん臨床検体に対するオルガノイド培養法を確立した。本研究の成果は治療効果予測、治療抵抗性機序の解明、新規治療法の開発など多方面の卵巣がん研究に貢献することが期待される。