Study of overcoming severe infertility using novel indole acid compound, MA-5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Naomi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20595558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 高明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
香川 慶輝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30728887)
立花 眞仁  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30431571)
渡邉 善  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40722567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖医学 / 精子 / 卵子 / 胚 / ミトコンドリア / ATP / 受精能 / 難治性不妊 / インドール化合物 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Research at the Start
新規インドール化合物であるMA-5は、ミトコンドリアにおけるATP合成賦活やミトコンドリア遺伝子変異動物モデルの臓器の機能低下の補完、生存性の改善に寄与する。本研究では、MA-5の生殖補助医療技術への様々な応用の可能性を動物実験モデルによって幅広く検証し、配偶子、胚のミトコンドリア機能改善や、受精率や良好胚作出向上による難治性不妊治療における応用を目指した礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed that the novel indole-3-acid compound, MA-5 contributed to sustaining of ATP concentration in mouse sperm and increasing ATP concentration in mouse blastocyst. However, MA-5 did not rescue mitochondrial dysfunction induced by mitochondrial uncouplers, such as FCCP and BSO. MA-5 also did not contribute to the ability of fertilization and blastocyst development, as well as the oocyte maturation via IVM. In human, we observed slight positive effect of MA-5 on the Hemizona assay in which may contribute to superior fertilization, albeit with no statistical significance. In contrast to mouse sperm, MA-5 did not contribute to maintaining of ATP concentration in human sperm and sperm kinetics. Evaluation of the effect of MA-5 on next generation was not conducted due to lack of positive effect on neither fertilization nor blastulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MA-5は現在、ミトコンドリア病や難聴などの疾患を対象とするため第1相臨床試験が行われている。今回の検討では、マウス精子におけるATP濃度の維持、胚盤胞期胚におけるATP上昇、ヒト精子におけるHemizona assayの向上傾向を認めた。まだ、生殖の臨床に与えるインパクトは不明であるが、動物モデルで行える検証は胚盤胞期胚のMA-5暴露による着床能の改善効果のみである。少なくともマウスモデルでは受精や胚発育への効果は認められなかったため、一定の安全性が確認された後に、ヒトにおいて検証する必要があると思われる。現状は不妊治療に直接効果が期待される基礎データは得られなかった。