Precision medicine for eosinophilic inflammation in human upper airways based on phenotype analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Sachio  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (50243556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石野 岳志  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (80363068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 上下気道 / NO合成酵素(NOS) / 遺伝子多型 / スカベンジャー受容体(SR) / 好酸球鼻副鼻腔炎(ECRS) / 精密医療 / 気管支喘息 / SARS-CoV-2 / ACE2 / TMPRPSS2 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 表現型 / スキャベンジャー受容体 / 一酸化窒素 / スカベンジャー受容体 / フェノタイプ / 前頭洞 / LOX-1 / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / 胃酸逆流症
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国における慢性副鼻腔炎の発症原因と病態プロファイルはこの21世紀に入り、劇的に変遷してきています。従来は「蓄膿症」としてひとくくりにされていた慢性副鼻腔炎も、近年の研究では単一の疾患(表現型)ではなく、治療しやすいものから難治・再発性のものまで多岐にわたることが明らかになっています。特に鼻の喘息と呼ばれる「好酸球性副鼻腔炎」については、Evidence-Based Medicine(EBM)に基づいた治療方法の確立が医療資源の有効配分の面からも重要になっています。本研究は治らない要因(難治化因子)を、炎症誘因やバイオマーカーから解析し効率の良い治療法の開発を目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the study were to elucidate and establish theoretical evidence for therapeutic application based on precision medicines for eosinophilic inflammation in human upper airways. They include; 1) Prospective analysis of nasal nitric oxide levels in human nasal cavity surface and significant relation with clinical efficacy of intranasal steroids in allergic rhinitis patients. 2) Elucidation of functional roles of scavenger receptors (SRs) involved in the inflammatory processes of the NO-mediated redox mechanisms. Increased tissue expression of Lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor-1 (LOX-1) was associated with disease severity in chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) with nasal polyps. 3) Nitric oxide synthase-2 (CCTTT)n polymorphism was associated with local gene expression and clinical manifestations in CRS patients. 4) Observational studies were conducted to describe the population of with bronchial asthma (BA) patients. We assessed available clinical outcomes for both BA and CRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「蓄膿症」として呼ばれてた副鼻腔炎も実際は、癌と同じように単一の疾患(表現型)ではないことが明らかになっています。特に「好酸球性副鼻腔炎」という難治ですぐに再発する一群が存在して、患者数も増加しています。本研究では鼻茸を伴い“鼻の喘息”と呼ばれる「好酸球性副鼻腔炎」について、「病態分類に基づいた効率的で有効性の高い治療法を提供する」ことを目的に研究しました。
その結果、鼻腔内の一酸化窒素(NO)濃度が、臨床効果の判定に有効なこと。鼻茸の形成には活性酸素を介した組織障害が関与していること。日本人ではNO合成酵素(NOS)の遺伝子多型があり、副鼻腔炎の表現型に関連していること、などがわかりました。