Project/Area Number |
19K09847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Go 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30464358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 憲昭 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30206982)
松田 和徳 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60721785)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 前庭リハビリテーション / 感覚代行 / 仮想現実 / 感覚再重み付け / 平衡障害 / 視覚依存 / 体性感覚依存 / ウェアラブルデバイス / バーチャルリアリティ / optokinetic stimulation / VR酔い / sensory reweighting / 一側性前庭障害 / 両側前庭障害 / 一側性前庭機能障害 / 姿勢制御 / 下顎振動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
姿勢は、視覚、前庭覚、体性感覚により維持されている。前庭障害患者や高齢者は姿勢制御に対する視覚依存性が亢進しているため、日常生活における様々な視覚の外乱によって転倒のリスクが増大している。我々は、被験者に体性感覚入力を遮断した状態で、バーチャルリアリティによる視覚刺激を行い、躯幹の動揺を引き起こす負荷を与える。同時に前庭情報を振動覚に変換する下顎振動刺激装置を装着して前庭感覚を代行させる。バーチャルリアリティと前庭感覚代行技術を融合した平衡訓練により、姿勢制御における視覚、前庭覚、体性感覚依存の再構築を行い、視覚外乱に対して安定した姿勢制御を獲得する新しい平衡訓練法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed that the Romberg’s ratio of patients with unilateral vestibular function disorder were significantly higher than that with healthy subjects and Meniere’s disease, resulting in the increased visual dependence for posture control. Healthy subjects were given visual vestibular conflict using virtual reality. So, we determined the optimum condition that induced the sensory reweighting by decreased visual dependence for posture control. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the wearing effect of TPAD for posture control during visual conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一側前庭障害患者は、姿勢制御に対する視覚依存性が亢進しているため視覚外乱により転倒しやすい。本研究により、仮想現実による視覚外乱を反復刺激することで、姿勢制御に対する視覚依存性が低下し、感覚再重み付けが誘導されることが明らかとなった。さらに、このリハビリテーションに感覚代行できる下顎振動刺激装置を併用することで、めまい患者の姿勢を安定化できる可能性がある。仮想現実と感覚代行技術を融合した前庭リハビリテーションは、難治性めまい患者の姿勢制御を改善させる可能性がある。