Discrete Fourier analysis of the visual-vestibular interaction for the development of a sensitive test detecting central vertigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Hiroaki  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00262519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中枢性めまい / 離散的フーリエ解析 / 視覚ー前庭相互作用 / 平衡機能検査 / 離散的フーリエ変換
Outline of Research at the Start
「めまい・平衡障害」の原因は診療科の枠組みを超えて多岐にわたる。内耳障害によるめまいが比較的多いが、脳梗塞・出血や変性疾患、奇形や腫瘍など小脳や脳幹を中心とした中枢の障害よるめまいやふらつきもある。血液循環の調節障害、頭痛、精神疾患によるめまいもある。
本研究は中枢の平衡機能障害を鋭敏に診断する検査を開発し、これにより臨床の現場において医師が適切に診断し、診療科間で円滑な連携と適切な治療が行えるようになることを目指す。耳鼻咽喉科、神経内科、脳神経外科、精神神経科、総合内科など複数の診療科や病院を受診しても適切な診断がつかないまま医療機関を渡りさまよう、いわゆる『めまい難民』を一人でも多く救う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that pursuit eye movements during caloric nystagmus (CN) show a smooth pattern in normal individuals and patients with peripheral vestibular disorders and a saccadic pattern with superimposed CN in patients with central vestibular disorders. We employed this phenomenon in our clinical examination of oculomotor-vestibular function to differentiate central vertigo. In this study, we developed a mobile application (app) for visual stimulation and quantitative analysis to facilitate its use in clinical practice. This test can be easily performed by incorporating an iPhone app into the caloric test to sharply detect central vestibular disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発した検査は、1.中枢性めまいを鋭敏に検出できる検査であること、2.広く行われている温度刺激検査に自家開発したiPhoneアプリとゴーグルを用いて視刺激が行えることから、普及しやすいこと、3.前庭-追跡眼運動と前庭-視運動性眼運動の中枢相互作用で異なる反応様式を示したことから、中枢病巣診断が行える可能性が示唆されることが明らかとなった。
本検査システムをめまい診療にひろく普及させることにより、中枢性めまいの診断精度が高まり複数の診療科や病院を受診しても適切な診断がつかないまま医療機関を渡りさまよう、いわゆる『めまい難民』を一人でも多く救うことが期待される。