analysis of osteoclasts involved in hearing loss and balance disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2022-2023)
Keio University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI SHO  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 聴覚・平衡覚研究部, 室長 (50286556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耳小骨 / 破骨細胞 / 骨溶解 / 血流 / 透明化 / 中耳炎 / LPS / IL6 / 動物モデル / 難聴 / 骨吸収 / 骨破壊 / 平衡障害 / 内耳
Outline of Research at the Start
今回、中耳炎によって生じる聴力障害と平衡障害において骨密度が低下する原因は、いずれも破骨細胞が影響を及ぼすことが考えられており、以下3点について解析する。
1)骨溶解の過程で破骨細胞が発現している。さまざまな病態(感染、がん) や治療(人工内耳電極植込み、局所ステロイド投与)において破骨細胞の発現の変化を観察する。破骨細胞の発現パターンや破骨細胞数を経時的に観察した報告はない。2)平衡障害による運動量低下のため、全身の骨密度が低下する。その機序について解明する。3)臨床で認められるビスフォスフォネート製剤投与による副作用(顎骨壊死や外耳道真珠腫)に関して上記部位の破骨細胞発現を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an otitis media model mice with a single dose of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) , an increase in IL-6 in the middle ear lavage fluid of mice was observed. In addition, perivascular induced osteoclasts were observed in three dimensions and compared between the LPS-treated and normal saline groups. As in the human ear ossicles, multiple pores were observed at certain sites on the surface. One of the hypothesized mechanisms of otitis media and hearing loss is that LPS induces inflammatory cells, and then induce osteoclasts that act on blood vessels in the ossicles and increase blood flow, thereby amplifying the cytokine network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義)骨は通常運動器のために存在しているが、中耳耳小骨のみ、感覚器としては唯一の骨である。骨破壊によって難聴になるが、まずはその機序が不明である。今回用いた透明化と血流解析によって解剖上複雑な臓器の3次元解析と血流の解析結果を示すことができたので、より複雑な解剖を呈する内耳にも応用可能である。
社会的意義)中耳炎は世界の至る箇所で小児を中心に広く認められる疾患である。特に抗生剤が不足している国々においては、中耳炎による鼓膜穿孔や中耳炎による耳小骨連鎖が溶解し難聴になってしまう。手術が必要であるが、そのような国々では手術も行われていないため文盲、さらに貧困の原因になる。