Project/Area Number |
19K09857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
穐山 直太郎 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90554238)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中耳真珠腫 / シングルセル解析 / 腫瘍幹細胞化Key分子 / 腫瘍幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中耳真珠腫は、骨破壊・脳膿瘍などの合併症を起こす難治性の慢性増殖性疾患で、増殖能が更新した重層扁平上皮と厚い皮下組織を特徴とする。外科的切除術が唯一の根治療法であり、手術後の合併症・後遺症が問題となっているため、保存的治療法の確立が望まれるが未だ腫瘍幹細胞の詳細な解析が出来ていない。本研究では、中耳真珠腫腫瘍幹細胞系譜同定、腫瘍幹細胞化Key分子(マーカー分子)同定、幹細胞の腫瘍化から正常分化への誘導を試み新規保存治療開発を目的とする。本研究では正常幹細胞から腫瘍化ニッチ境界を明らかにすることから、治療のみでなく予防医学も視野に置いた大規模臨床研究につながると大きく期待できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on neural crest cells that differentiate into middle ear mucosa cells during middle ear development in order to identify the middle ear cholesteatoma stem cell lineage and stem cell-forming Key molecules. Using transgenic mice (Wnt1EGFP) in which neural crest-linage cells can be visualized, we generated KGF-inducible experimental middle ear cholesteatoma and examined them histologically. We identified neural crest-linage cells as a component of mouse cholesteatoma and detected the p75 gene as a marker of middle ear cholesteatoma-derived neural crest-linage cells. A large number of p75-positive cells were also found in human cholesteatoma tissues. The mouse cholesteatomas were suppressed by killing p75-positive cells in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中耳真珠腫構成細胞として神経堤由来細胞の存在とその細胞のマーカーが同定できた。これまで唯一であった手術療法といった真珠腫性中耳炎の治療法が根本的に変化する可能性があり、その結果、①発症率および再発率の減少、②手術による合併症の減少、が期待でき、 ③入院費・手術費・外来通院費の削減などの、医療経済効果も見込める。