Functional role of acetylcholine receptors in the eosinophilic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Akira  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70375244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10375298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好酸球 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 喘息 / アレルギー / アセチルコリン / アセチルコリン受容体 / United airway disease / アレルギー性鼻炎
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息を伴った好酸球性副鼻腔炎は、難病に指定されており、社会的な問題となっている。上気道の炎症と下気道間の炎症において、コリン作動性の神経学的な経路が存在すると考えられている。しかし、神経末端由来コリンによる気道炎症の誘導に関しての研究は全く行われていなかった。そこで、好酸球に発現するコリン受容体の機能的役割を検討することで、新しい治療戦略の開発につながる事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophils play an important role in the allergic rhinitis, asthma, and eosinophilic rhinosinusitis (ECRS). Of note, 20-60% patients with ECES are accompanied with asthma. Although similar pathologic characteristics and histological appearance are shown in the nose and lung, the mechanism of relationship between nasal and lung inflammation has been unclear. We have shown a mechanism an interaction between upper and lower airway by nasal-bronchial reflex with cholinergic nerve such as nervus vagus, suggesting contribution of neural inflammation in the inflamed site by acetylcholine (ACh). Here, we investigated the expression of nicotinic α 4 and 7ACh receptor (α4nAChR and α7nAChR).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の抗コリン剤は、抗炎症作用に関しては明らかになっていない。その理由として、α4nAChRとα7nAChRの両方に作用するためと推察される。そこで、本研究を継続することで、α4nAChRの好酸球性気道炎症への役割が解明されるだけでなく、同分子をターゲットにした選択的抗コリン剤の開発につながると期待される。