The expression of inflammatory mediator in eosinophilic upper airway disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noda Yohei  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00587404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 假谷 伸  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10274226)
津村 宗近  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20817374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 免疫 / ケモカイン / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性鼻炎や好酸球性副鼻腔炎など、好酸球性の上気道疾患症例が増加しており、また、治療に抵抗する難治性の症例が多く存在する。マクロファージ遊走阻止因子はサイトカインの一種であり、気管支喘息などの好酸球性炎症において重要な役割を果たしていることが報告されている。その一方で、好酸球性上気道疾患におけるマクロファージ遊走阻止因子の役割は未解明である。本研究では、ヒト臨床検体やマ クロファージ遊走阻止因子ノックアウトマウスなどを用いて、好酸球性上気道疾患に関わる病原因子を網羅的に解析し、その病態を明らかにする。その上で、好酸球性上気道疾患に対する新しい視点からの治療法を開発することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis and allergic rhinitis are intractable diseases and reduces quality of life (QOL). Both are pathologically characterized by increased eosinophil infiltration in the tissue. Type 2 cytokines including interleukin (IL)-4, IL-13, IL-5 produced by CD4+ T helper 2 cells (Th2), eosinophils, mast cells have an important role in the pathogenesis of the diseases. We show in this study that eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis is classified into several groups according to the expression patterns of immunological factors. This study provides a new perspective in the management of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis and allergic rhinitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎は副鼻腔炎のサブタイプの一つであり、非常に難治性である。手術を含む集学的を行なった後に再燃することも多い。また、アレルギー性鼻炎は患者数が多い上に、鼻汁、鼻閉、集中力低下などの症状により労働生産性の低下や児童の学習障害の原因となっている。両疾患に対しては根本的な治療法が確立されていない。本研究の結果、好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎症例やアレルギー性鼻炎症例では鼻副鼻腔炎組織において各種炎症因子の発現が高度であった。本研究で明らかとなった知見は将来の新規治療法の開発につながる可能性があり、学術的および社会的意義があるものと思われる。