Development of multidisciplinary treatment by cytokine signal inhibitor molecule gene transfer for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022)
Kindai University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Naoki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (40343264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹生 健一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / SOCS / 遺伝子治療 / アデノウイルスベクター / サイトカインシグナル阻害分子 / 甲状腺未分化癌 / サイトカイン阻害因子 / 集学的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部癌においてはサイトカインシグナル伝達系の一つであるJAK/STATシグナル経路が活性化されていることが報告されている。これまでの基礎的研究から、サイトカインシグナル阻害分子(SOCS)はこの活性化を抑制するとされている。アデノウイルスベクターを用いたSOCS導入による遺伝子治療と化学療法、免疫療法を組み合わせた集学的治療の開発をめざすとともに、これまで頭頸部癌の治療の標的とされていないサイトカインシグナル伝達およびその阻害因子であるSOCSが頭頸部癌の発生、浸潤、転移にどのように関わっているかを分子生物学的アプローチにより明らかにすることを目的に本研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in patients who underwent surgery as differentiated cancer, histological examination revealed that BRAF expression was found in both differentiated and undifferentiated cancer components, whereas p53 expression was found only in undifferentiated cancer components. The protein expression of SOCS3 was observed in 75% of papillary thyroid carcinomas by immunohistochemical staining, but not in undifferentiated carcinomas. This supports the hypothesis that the downregulation of SOCS3 induces transformation to undifferentiated cancer. In an in vitro study using undifferentiated thyroid cancer cell lines, introduction of SOCS3 using an adenovirus vector suppressed cell growth. Based on the above, cytokine signal inhibitory molecule gene transfer is expected as a new therapeutic method for undifferentiated thyroid cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで分化癌である甲状腺乳頭癌 と未分化癌との分子生物学的な比較検討がなされてきたが、未分化転化に至るメカニズムは未解明である。 今回の研究では、サイトカインシグナル阻害分子でるSOCS3の本メカニズムにおける役割に着目した。研究結果からSOCS3の発現低下によって未分化癌への転化が引き 起こされているという可能性が示唆された。 vitro実験では、 甲状腺未分化癌の細胞株へのアデノウイルスベクターによるSOCS3導入により、細胞の増殖が抑制された。 以上のことから、甲状腺未分化癌に対するサイトカインシグナル阻害分子遺伝子導入が新たな治療法として期待される。