Mechanisms of cancer cell proliferation in hypopharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kazuto  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 共同研究員 (70271947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 麻衣  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 研究員 (40726303)
浅田 行紀  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (70436103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下咽頭がん / 頭頸部癌 / 下咽頭癌 / 頭頸部がん
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは、下咽頭癌は、分子Xにほぼ完全に依存した状態で増殖していることを見いだした。分子Xをノックダウンすると癌細胞は増殖停止に陥るが、この分子機構はいまだ明らかではない。最近私たちは、分子X "タンパク"からのシグナルは癌細胞の増殖に影響せず、分子X "mRNA"が必須の因子である予備実験結果を得た。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the proliferation of hypopharyngeal cancer is almost complete dependent on a molecule X. Knockdown of Molecule X causes cancer cells to arrest proliferation, but the molecular mechanism for this is not clear. Recently, we obtained preliminary experimental results showing that signals from the Molecular X protein do not affect cancer cell proliferation and that Molecular X mRNA is an essential factor. In this project, we will elucidate a largely unknown area in which mRNA regulates cancer cell proliferation signals. This will not only identify new therapeutic targets for hypopharyngeal cancer, but also reveal new aspects of cancer growth signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは下咽頭がんにおける新たな治療標的分子Xを同定した。今後も治療応用に向けてさらにデータを蓄積する必要がある。